Module III - Searching and Seizing Computers
[…] § A. Providers of Electronic Communication Service vs. Remote Computing Service

ECPA divides providers covered by the statute into “provider[s] of electronic communication service” and “provider[s] of remote computing service.”

Whether an entity is a provider of “electronic communication service,” a provider of “remote computing service,” or neither depends on the nature of the particular communication sought

An “electronic communication service” (“ECS”) is “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15)

The term “remote computing service” (“RCS”) is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2) as “provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system.”

Page 54: File000116

EC-CouncilCopyright © by EC-Council

All Rights Reserved. Reproduction is Strictly Prohibited

§ B. Classifying Types of Information Held by Service Providers

• Basic subscriber information listed in 18 U.S.C. §2703(c)(2)