REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF THE OSWEGO COUNTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2008 DATE OF REPORT SEPTEMBER 8, 2009 EXAMINER FRANK P. SCHIRALDI
[…] the New York Insurance Law the examiner determined that the Company charged rates that were

not approved by the Board of Directors for certain policies written by the Company. See Section

5 of this report, “Market Conduct Activities” for additional information regarding this review. At

least four members of the Board of Directors were aware that unapproved rates were being used;

however, no evidence was found in any of the board minutes that these board members brought

these violations of law to the attention of the full board of directors.

Section 717(a) of the New York Business Corporation Law states, in part, that “A director

shall perform his duties as a director … in good faith and with that degree of care which an

ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances …”

Page 7: Oswego County Mutual Exam Report

5

In view of the above, it is recommended that, henceforth, the directors of Oswego County

Mutual Insurance Company remain mindful of their fiduciary responsibilities to the Company and