REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF THE OSWEGO COUNTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2003 DATE OF REPORT APRIL 29, 2005 EXAMINER MARIA GRACE COMSTI, CFE
[…] 8

$1,500,000 underwritten on an offer and acceptance basis.

The Company’s retention has increased from $55,000 to $100,000 on Property and from $40,000

to $85,000 on Casualty compared with the prior examination period.

Unauthorized Reinsurance

A review of OCMIC’s Property and Casualty Combination Excess of Loss Reinsurance contract

that became effective July 1, 2003 showed that one participating reinsurer on the Catastrophe Excess of

Loss and the Aggregate Excess of Loss sections, Farm Mutual Reinsurance Plan, was unauthorized.

Section 6606(a)(2) of the New York Insurance Law states that “Unless otherwise permitted by the

superintendent, an assessment corporation may assume reinsurance only from other authorized assessment

corporations but may cede reinsurance to any other licensed insurer if such insurer is authorized to

reinsure such kind or kinds of insurance in this state or to an accredited reinsurer, as defined in subsection

(a) of section one hundred seven of this chapter.” The Company’s transaction with an unauthorized

reinsurer violates Section 6606(a)(2) of the New York Insurance Law. OCMIC’s current reinsurance

contract, effective July 1, 2004, did not have any unauthorized reinsurers participating. Nevertheless, it is