hoangtuong
[…] the agreement. It is noted that Company management was in the process of revising said agreement to
allow compliance with the requirements at the conclusion of the field portion of the examination.
Nonetheless, it is recommended that the Company continue to finalization the process of amending its
custodial agreement to include all the provisions required by the New York Insurance Department and the
NAIC Financial Condition Examiners Handbook.
15
6. Approval of short term investments
The Company was not having all of its short term investments authorized or approved in
accordance with Section 1411(a) of the New York Insurance Law during the period under examination.
Section 1411(a) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part, that:
“No domestic insurer shall make any loan or investment … unless authorized or approved by its
board of directors or a committee thereof responsible for supervising or making such investment or loan.
The committee's minutes shall be recorded and a report submitted to the board of directors at its next
meeting.”
Thus, it is recommended that the Company comply with the investment authorization
requirements of Section 1411(a) of the New York Insurance Law.
7. Misclassification of long term Certificates of Deposit