Embed Size (px)
[…] (1) Initiative's impact on constitutionally approved debt.

1 1 1

Page 120: IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S ANNUAL REPORT OPINIONS · IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S ANNUAL REPORT OPINIONS AND ... Table of Statutes Cited ... My first priority as Attorney General has been

9 1 -9 OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

It is difficult to reconcile the language of the initiative with Idaho Constitution art. 8, sec. 3, which provides in pertinent part:

No county, city, board of education or school district, or other subdivision of the state, shall incur any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds (213) of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to be held for that purpose . . . . (Emphasis added.)

The One Percent Initiative excludes from the one percent limitation "any indebtedness approved by the voters pn'or to the time this section becomes effective." (Emphasis added.)