Embed Size (px)
[…] This the initiative cannot do. Consequently, to impose a one percent limitation would require dismantling the system of property taxation under which we have operated since statehood.

7. An initiative, however badly drafted or facially unconstitutional, may be placed on the ballot for consideration by the voters.

BACKGROUND

On March 25, 1991, supporters of the One Percent Initiative submitted their proposed initiative to Secretary of State Pete Cenarrusa. The proposed initiative was transmitted to this office, as required by Idaho Code § 34-1809. Under this statute, it is the duty of the Attorney General to review a proposed initiative for matters of substantive import and to "recommend to the petitioner such revision and alteration of the measure as may be deemed necessary and appropriate." The Attorney General's recommendations, it must be stressed, remain "advisory only" and the petitioners are free to "accept or reject them in whole or in part."