Washington Attorney General's motion for reconsideration
[…] that I-1240’s system for funding charter schools unconstitutionally diverts

funds that may only be spent on common schools. Finally, the Court held

that because it had struck down I-1240’s funding provisions, the entire

initiative was unconstitutional, because the people would not have passed

it without a funding source (i.e., the funding system was not “severable”).

As the Court recognized, holding that charter schools are not

common schools is not the end of the matter because our constitution

allows “public schools” that are not “common schools.” Const. art. IX, § 2

Page 8: Washington Attorney General's motion for reconsideration

2

(“The public school system shall include common schools, and such high

schools, normal schools, and technical schools as may hereafter be

established.”) (emphasis added). Because many of the State’s innovative

educational programs fall into this category, the Court should take care to

preserve this distinction. Unfortunately, the majority at times does not,

instead using “public schools” and “common schools” interchangeably.