IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAS ANNUAL REPORT OPINIONS SELECTED INFORMA L GUIDELINES AND CERTIFICATES OF REVIEW FOR THE YEAR 2005 Lawrence G. Wasden Aorney General
[…] Page 19: IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S ANNUAL REPORT OPINIONS … · Office Administration Consumer Protection Unit Anti-Trust Litigation Administrative Hearings Controller Lottery Contracts &

OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

2. Idaho Code

05- 1

Certain Idaho statutes and case law construing those statutes affect a creditor' s ability to pursue a debtor' s former spouse or his or her property to satisfy a debt following divorce. The threshold issue in such circumstances is the characterization of property of the spouses as either separate property or community property.

For example, Idaho Code § 32-903 provides:

Separate property of husband and wife.-All

property of either the husband or the wife owned by him or her before marriage, and that acquired afterward by either gift, bequest, devise, or descent, or that which either he or she shall acquire with the proceeds of his or her separate proper­ty, by way of moneys or other property, shall remain his or her sole and separate property.

Idaho Code § § 32-9 1 0 and 32-9 1 1 provide that a spouse 's separate property is not subject to the individual or separate debts of the other spouse.