• Upload
[…] 10

Page 19: IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S ANNUAL REPORT ...IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S ANNUAL REPORT OPINIONS SELECTED INFORMAL GUIDELINES AND CERTIFICATES OF REVIEW FOR THE YEAR 1998 Alan G. Lance Attorney

OPINIONS OF THE AT TORNEY GENERAL 98- 1

Because Idaho's abortion statutes were enacted prior to the Casey decision, the statutes are drafted under the trimester construct articulated in Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113, 93 S. Ct. 705, 35 L. Ed. 2d 147 ( 1973). Idaho Code § 18-608 permits first-trimester abortions and, also, second-trimester abortions if the second-trimester abortions are performed in a hospital. Idaho Code § 18-608(3) prohibits third-trimester abortions unless the abortion "is necessary for the preservation of the life of [the] woman or, if not performed, such pregnancy would terminate in birth or delivery of a fetus unable to sur­vive."

There are three constitutional problems with Idaho Code § 18-608. First, the United States Supreme Court has held that a state may not require that second-trimester abortions be performed in a hospital. Akron v.