PCDOCS #402649 v1 Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] CORPORATE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

In compliance with Rule 500.1 of the Rules of Practice for the Court of

Appeals of the State of New York, amicus curiae Rent Stabilization Association of

New York City, Inc., states that it has no parents, subsidiaries or affiliates.

- 3 -RE\67070\0012\402649v1

Page 14: PCDOCS #402649 v1 Brief Amicus Curiae

POINT I

RSL § 26-504(c) DOES NOT APPLY TO APARTMENTS THAT ORIGINALLY BECAME SUBJECT TO STABILIZATION FOR

REASONS OTHER THAN RECEIVING J-51 BENEFITS, BUT WHICH THEREAFTER RECEIVED SUCH BENEFITS, AND DOES NOT BAR

LUXURY DEREGULATION UNDER RSL §§ 26-504.1 AND 26-504.2

The Appellate Division’s ruling below was premised on its reading of RSL

§ 26-504(c) (A. 239-40, 249-50). That section, in relevant part, includes within the

RSL the following class of apartments:

“Dwelling units in a building or structure receiving the benefits of section 11-243 or section 11-244 of the code [J-51 benefits] . . . not owned as a cooperative or as a condominium, except as provided in section three hundred fifty-two-eeee of the general business law and not subject to chapter three of this title [rent control]. Upon expiration or termination for any reason of [J-51] benefits any such dwelling unit shall be subject to this chapter [rent stabilization] until the occurrence of the first vacancy of such unit after such benefits are no longer being received . . . provided, however, that if such dwelling unit would have been subject to this chapter or the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four in the absence of this subdivision, such dwelling unit shall, upon the expiration of such benefits, continue to be subject to this chapter or the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four to the same extent and in the same manner as if this subdivision had never applied thereto” (material in brackets supplied).

- 4 -RE\67070\0012\402649v1

Page 15: PCDOCS #402649 v1 Brief Amicus Curiae

The Appellate Division broadly -- and erroneously -- interpreted RSL § 26-

504(c) as applying to two mutually exclusive classes of apartments receiving J-51

benefits, as follows: