PCDOCS #402649 v1 Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] In 1974, the Legislature enacted the Emergency Tenant Protection Act

(“ETPA”) (L. 1974, ch. 576, § 4), which, inter alia, enabled New York City to

regulate apartments in buildings of six or more units which (1) had been

deregulated under the VDL, or (2) were located in buildings constructed between

March 10, 1969 and December 31, 1973. Housing accommodations in buildings

- 15 -RE\67070\0012\402649v1

Page 26: PCDOCS #402649 v1 Brief Amicus Curiae

completed or rehabilitated as family units on or after January 1, 1974 were exempt

from stabilization coverage. See, ETPA § 5(a)(5).

In conjunction with the ETPA, the Legislature, pursuant to L. 1974, ch. 576,

§ 7, added a new subdivision (b) to RSL § YY51-3.0 (now § 26-504[b]).

Subdivision (b) subjected to stabilization “housing accommodations made subject

to this law pursuant to the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen hundred

seventy-four.”

2. 1975: The City Council Enacts RSL § 26-504(c)and Distinguishes Between J51 StabilizedApartments and Otherwise Stabilized Apartments

With the advent of the VDL and the ETPA, vacated rent controlled