PCDOCS #402649 v1 Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] Stuyvesant Town and Peter Cooper Village -- are free to use the luxury

deregulation mechanisms that the Legislature described in 1993 as an “attempt to

restore some rationality” to a broken system.

- 26 -RE\67070\0012\402649v1

Page 37: PCDOCS #402649 v1 Brief Amicus Curiae

POINT II

RSL §§ 26-504.1 AND 26-504.2 ALLOW APARTMENTS LIKE THOSE AT PETER COOPER VILLAGE AND STUYVESANT TOWN TO BE LUXURY DEREGULATED, IRRESPECTIVE

OF HOW BROADLY RSL §   26-504(c) IS INTERPRETED

The jurisdictional provisions of the RSL are found within RSL § 26-504,

captioned “application.” RSL § 26-504(a) generally subjects to RSL coverage

housing accommodations in buildings with six or more units constructed between

February 1, 1947 and March 10, 1969. RSL § 26-504(b) pertains to housing

accommodations “made subject to this law pursuant to the emergency tenant

protection act of nineteen seventy-four.”

As noted, the Appellate Division ruled that RSL § 26-504(c) adds a

redundant layer of stabilization coverage to apartments already stabilized by

subdivisions (a) and (b) which thereafter receive J-51 benefits. Even if the