carson-j-tucker-msel-jd
[…] Indeed, as explained by this Court in Ross,95 and, more recently in Nawrocki,96 there is a
distinct difference between those areas of a highway with respect to which a governmental entity
may have a duty to maintain and repair, and those areas of a highway with respect to which a
governmental entity may have an actionable duty in this regard; or, put another way, those areas
with respect to which a failure of the government’s duty to maintain and repair may give rise to
liability (assuming, of course, all remaining elements of the tort necessary to prove the case can
91 See MCL 8.3a (“technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning”); People v Thompson, 477 Mich 146, 152 (2007). 92 Grimes, supra, at 90. 93 Mason v Wayne County Bd of Comm’rs, 447 Mich 130, 137-138 (1994). 94 Id. 95 420 Mich. at 618-619. 96 463 Mich. at 157.
21
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 2/3/2015 1:03:29 A
M