OLMS Interpretative Manual U.S. Department of Labor - Office of Labor-Management Standards Last Revised January 2021
[…] the employment of any employees or (2) which may deal with any labor organization concerning

    grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work, and

    includes any person acting directly or indirectly as an employer or as an agent of an employer in

    relation to an employee but does not include the United States or any corporation wholly owned

    by the Government of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof.

    030.402 See 29 CFR 401.5

    *030.403 U.S. POSTAL SERVICE

    Section 1209 of the Postal Reorganization Act (39 U.S.C. 1209) applies the provisions of the

    Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act to Postal Service employees' "labor

    organizations that have or are seeking to attain recognition . . . and to such organizations'

    officers, agents, shop stewards, other representatives, and members to the extent to which such

    provisions would be applicable if the Postal Service were an employer" under section 3(e) of the

    Act.

    See 29 CFR 451.3(a)(4).

    (Technical Revisions: Dec. 2016)

  • 030.405 COUNTIES AND MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENTS

    Section 3(e) of the LMRDA, which defines the meaning of "employer" under the Act, expressly