OLMS Interpretative Manual U.S. Department of Labor - Office of Labor-Management Standards Last Revised January 2021
[…] provisions would be applicable if the Postal Service were an employer" under section 3(e) of the

    Act.

    See 29 CFR 451.3(a)(4).

    (Technical Revisions: Dec. 2016)

  • 030.405 COUNTIES AND MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENTS

    Section 3(e) of the LMRDA, which defines the meaning of "employer" under the Act, expressly

    excludes any "political subdivision" of a State. The term “political subdivision” includes, among

    others, counties and municipal governments, so that such entities are not "employers" under the

    LMRDA.

    See 29 CFR 451.3(a)(4).

    030.410 CORPORATE OFFICERS

    The definition of the term "employer" in section 3(e) includes "any person acting directly or

    indirectly as an employer or as an agent of an employer in relation to an employee." The clear

    language of section 3(e) thus includes managers who are responsible for the employer-employee

    relationship on behalf of the corporation. See National Labor Relations Board v. New Madrid