OLMS Interpretative Manual U.S. Department of Labor - Office of Labor-Management Standards Last Revised December 2016
[…] The court shall have power to take such action as it deems proper to preserve the assets of the labor organization. (Technical Revisions: Dec. 2016) 476.002 VIOLATION “MAY HAVE AFFECTED THE OUTCOME” The Secretary will not institute court proceedings upon the basis of a complaint alleging violations unless he finds probable cause to believe that the violation “may have affected the outcome of an election.”

29 CFR 452.136(b) *476.005 SCOPE OF SECRETARY’S COMPLAINT Based on a ruling by the U.S. Supreme Court, OLMS’s election regulations state that in an enforcement action in court, the Secretary’s complaint “may not include . . . a violation which was known to the protesting member but was not raised in the member’s protest to the union.” The regulations further provide that “[c]omplaints filed by the Department of Labor will accordingly be limited . . . to the matters which may fairly be deemed to be within the scope of