OLMS Interpretative Manual U.S. Department of Labor - Office of Labor-Management Standards Last Revised December 2016
[…] engaged in an industry affecting commerce, an employer within the meaning of any law of the United States relating to the employment of any employees or (2) which may deal with any labor organization concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work, and includes any person acting directly or indirectly as an employer or as an agent of an employer in relation to an employee but does not include the United States or any corporation wholly owned by the Government of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof. 030.402 See 29 CFR 401.5 *030.403 U.S. POSTAL SERVICE

Section 1209 of the Postal Reorganization Act (39 U.S.C. 1209) applies the provisions of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act to Postal Service employees' "labor organizations that have or are seeking to attain recognition . . . and to such organizations' officers, agents, shop stewards, other representatives, and members to the extent to which such provisions would be applicable if the Postal Service were an employer" under section 3(e) of the Act.

See 29 CFR 451.3(a)(4). (Technical Revisions: Dec. 2016) 030.405 COUNTIES AND MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENTS

Section 3(e) of the LMRDA, which defines the meaning of "employer" under the Act, expressly excludes any "political subdivision" of a State.