OLMS Interpretative Manual U.S. Department of Labor - Office of Labor-Management Standards Last Revised December 2016
[…] See 29 CFR 451.3(a)(4). (Technical Revisions: Dec. 2016) 030.405 COUNTIES AND MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENTS

Section 3(e) of the LMRDA, which defines the meaning of "employer" under the Act, expressly excludes any "political subdivision" of a State. The term “political subdivision” includes, among others, counties and municipal governments, so that such entities are not "employers" under the LMRDA.

See 29 CFR 451.3(a)(4). 030.410 CORPORATE OFFICERS

The definition of the term "employer" in section 3(e) includes "any person acting directly or indirectly as an employer or as an agent of an employer in relation to an employee." The clear language of section 3(e) thus includes managers who are responsible for the employer-employee

Page 20: OLMS Interpretative Manual · Introduction . This Manual has been prepared for the use of employees of the Office of Labor-Management Standards (OLMS), whose responsibilities relate