OLMS Interpretative Manual U.S. Department of Labor - Office of Labor-Management Standards Last Revised December 2016
[…] Page 220: OLMS Interpretative Manual · Introduction . This Manual has been prepared for the use of employees of the Office of Labor-Management Standards (OLMS), whose responsibilities relate

shall be, in the case of a local labor organization, not less than $1,000, and in the case of any other labor organization or of a trust in which a labor organization is interested, not less than $10,000. . . . 532.002 SEE 29 CFR 453.13, 453.15, 453.16, 453.17 532.005 SCOPE 29 CFR Sections 453.13 through 453.17 discuss the requisite amount of the bonds which the statute declares shall be fixed “at the beginning of the organization’s fiscal year . . . in an amount not less than 10 per centum of the funds handled by him and his predecessor or predecessors, if any, during the preceding fiscal year but in no case more than $500,000.” Section 453.15 discusses specifically the meaning of funds handled “during the preceding fiscal year” which is the basis from which the amount of the bond is derived.