OLMS Interpretative Manual U.S. Department of Labor - Office of Labor-Management Standards Last Revised December 2016
[…] The term "bylaws", on the other hand, is generally used to denote the rules, details and regulations applicable to the internal affairs of the association. According to Webster, bylaws would include such matters as duties of members, fees or dues, authority in case of disputes and the order of business. It is stated in section 402.1 of the Regulations that "as used in this part 'constitution and bylaws' means the basic written rules governing the organization." If the constitution incorporates the substance of what may more often be described as bylaws, and if in fact it includes all of the basic written rules governing the organization, and if other bylaws, as that term is usually understood, either denominated as such or otherwise, actually do not