Motion for Leave to Participate as Amicus Curiae and Brief of Amicus Curiae The National Crime Victim Law Institute in Support of Petitioners
[…] L. No. 103-322, 108 Stat. 1902, as part of a broader legislative act called the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 (VCCLEA), Pub. L. No. 103-322, 108 Stat. 1796. VAWA requires sex offenders to pay restitution for “the full amount of the victim’s losses.” 18 U.S.C. § 2259.

Another subpart of the VCCLEA, Pub. L. No. 103-322, 108 Stat. 1903, also mandates restitution for victims of sexual abuse and telemarketing fraud. For both crimes, as for crimes involving images of child abuse, the VCCLEA mandates restitution for “the full amount of the victim’s losses.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 2248, 2259 & 2327. Unlike the child-abuse images and sexual-abuse provisions, however, the telemarketing provision explicitly limits restitution to “all losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 2327(b)(3). Congress knew how to require proof of proximate causation when it wanted to, but chose to differentiate between victims of sexual exploitation and those of telemarketing fraud. “[W]here Congress includes particular language