• Upload
[…] There is appropriated annually from the general fund 5 of the state to the extraordinary property tax credit and reim- 6 bursement fund an amount sufficient to implement this chapter. NOTE: The first example is a line item from a budget bill and hence the dollar amount and FTEs are expressed in numerals. The second example is a standing limited appropriation that is to be codified; thus the dollar amount is written in letters. The third example is a standing unlimited appropriation. Reversion. Section 8.33 provides that ". . . all unencumbered or unobligated balances of appropriations made for a fiscal term revert to the state treasury . . . on August 31." Often a bill's sponsor may want the appropriation to continue to be available for expenditure beyond the end of the fiscal term of the appropriation.