Embed Size (px)
[…] federal prosecution of the same offense, however, still
exists.
The issue before the Convention in this area is
relatively clear-cut. The delegates have the option to pro-
hibit the Commonwealth government from prosecuting a defendant
who has already been subjected to the jeopardy of a federal
prosecution for the same crime.
b) Rights within the judicial process
This portion of the briefing paper deals with the
provisions of a bill of rights that guarantee a fair court 82/
system.
i) Speedy and public trial, confrontation,
compulsory process. The Sixth Amendment assures that:
81/ 18 U.S.C. §§ 659, 660, 2117 (1970). The law states:
A judgment of conviction or acquittal on the merits under the laws of any State shall be a bar to any prosecution under this section for the same act or acts.
28 U.S.C. §§ 659, 2117 (1970). The language of 28 U.S.C. § 660 is substantially the same.
82/ This paper does not consider the structure of the judicial system. A discussion of judicial structure is set out in BRIEFING PAPER NO. 4: THE JUDICIAL BRANCH OF GOVERNMENT.
- 37 -