Appendix I – 2014 Bill Drafting Manual
[…] 64th Legislature LC 0001.01

__________BILL NO.____

INTRODUCED BY _______________________________

BY REQUEST OF _____________________________

4-4. Title

(1) General

Page 90: Apdx I 2014 Bill Drafting Manual - Montanasvc.mt.gov/gsd/onestop/Upload/Appendix-I-2014-Bill-Dr…  · Web viewAlthough the Legislative Services Division uses WordPerfect word

The title identifies the bill to the legislators and the public and must clearly summarize the contents of the bill. The drafter should be familiar with the substantial body of case law that has developed over defects in titles.

Article V, section 11(3), of the Montana Constitution provides:

Each bill, except general appropriation bills and bills for the codification and general revision of the laws, shall contain only one subject, clearly expressed in its title. If any subject is embraced in any act and is not expressed in the title, only so much of the act not so expressed is void.

The main purpose of the constitutional provision is to ensure that the title of a bill gives reasonable notice of the content to legislators and the public.