MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with Styles and Forms 2013 Edition Published by The Office of the Revisor of Statutes St. Paul, Minnesota
[…] points for drafters and others. See section 4.3 for a discussion of their importance in page

and line amendments. The numbers run down the left hand margin of each page for each

line of text on the page (1.1, 1.2, 1.3, etc.)

(7) The unique case of uniform laws.

Uniform laws are sets of laws proposed by the Uniform Law Commission. Because they

are intended to be adopted by many states, they have their own style and form and may not

follow the conventions described in this chapter.

Minnesota Statutes, section 645.22, provides that “(l)aws uniform with those of other

states shall be interpreted and construed to effect their general purpose to make uniform

the laws of those states which enact them.” Because a uniform law is intended to be

interpreted and construed in a consistent manner among the states enacting it, it is useful