MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with Styles and Forms 2013 Edition Published by The Office of the Revisor of Statutes St. Paul, Minnesota
[…] Page 34: MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL · Chapter 2: Bill Drafting 3 Chapter 2 Bill Drafting 2.1 General Drafting Principles (a) Understand the problem (b) Identify possible constitutional issues

26 Chapter 2: Bill Drafting

If a section or subdivision headnote that is not part of the bill needs to be changed, the

drafter should notify the revisor. Revisor’s instructions in bills to change headnotes are

unnecessary. The revisor will consider the suggested change when the next edition of

Minnesota Statutes is compiled.

2.10 DISPLAYING NEW AND AMENDED LAW

(a) Range references.

Section 645.48 defines “to” when referring to a range of statute sections: “Wherever in the

Minnesota Statutes or any legislative act a reference is made to several sections and the section

numbers given in the reference are connected by the word ‘to,’ the reference includes both the

sections whose numbers are given and all intervening sections.”

(b) Referring to other subdivisions or sections.

(1) Subdivisions, paragraphs, and clauses.

Chapter 645 creates defaults for internal references to subdivisions and paragraphs:

“Wherever in the Minnesota Statutes or any legislative act a reference is made to a