MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with Styles and Forms 2013 Edition Published by The Office of the Revisor of Statutes St. Paul, Minnesota
[…] irrespective of its effective date, prevails from the time it becomes effective.

If the drafter chooses to recodify law by repeal and reenactment, and one of the repealed sections

is also amended by other law enacted at the same legislative session to create a substantive

conflict with its reenacted counterpart, a different, more specific, rule of statutory construction

applies. The application of this rule may change the result one would otherwise expect if the

amendment and renumbering method had been chosen. Minnesota Statutes, section 645.26,

subdivision 3, by its terms does not apply to repeals and reenactments, which are governed by

Minnesota Statutes, section 645.30. That section provides that: “When any existing law

incorporated into and repealed by a code or revision is also amended by other legislation enacted

at the same session of the legislature, such separate amendment shall be construed to be in force,

notwithstanding the repeal by the code of the act it amends, and such amendment shall be

construed to prevail over the corresponding provisions of the code.”

The problem of integrating amendments to sections that are being recodified exists with either

method. If the drafter does not provide a method for integrating these amendments, the revisor

will, consistent with Minnesota Statutes, section 645.33, merge the amendments together so as to