MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with Styles and Forms 2013 Edition Published by The Office of the Revisor of Statutes St. Paul, Minnesota
[…] of the treasury of this state except in pursuance of an appropriation by law.” Therefore,

the word “appropriated” must be used to make an appropriation. Any other language

invites dispute about what is meant.

(2) Statutory requirements.

Minnesota Statutes, section 16A.28, sets default rules for the treatment of funds

appropriated but not spent. These default rules can be overcome by adding corrective

language to the appropriation. Paragraph (c), clause (2), and some of the examples in

paragraph (c) contain such language.

Minnesota Statutes, section 645.02, sets the default effective date of a bill with an

appropriation: “An appropriation act or an act having appropriation items enacted finally

at any session of the legislature takes effect at the beginning of the first day of July next

following its final enactment, unless a different date is specified in the act.”

(c) Form.

To construct an appropriation provision, the drafter must answer the questions: How Much?

When? From Where? To Whom? and For What?

Fig. 34

(1) How much.

The dollar amount is rounded off to the nearest thousand dollars, except in special

circumstances.