MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with Styles and Forms 2013 Edition Published by The Office of the Revisor of Statutes St. Paul, Minnesota
[…] Page 9: MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL · Chapter 2: Bill Drafting 3 Chapter 2 Bill Drafting 2.1 General Drafting Principles (a) Understand the problem (b) Identify possible constitutional issues

Chapter 1: Introduction 1

Chapter 1

Introduction

1.1 Authority

1.2 Organization and Use of the Manual

1.1 AUTHORITY

This manual is prepared by the staff of the Office of the Revisor of Statutes to carry out Minnesota

Statutes, section 3C.03, subdivision 4, which provides that the revisor of statutes shall "prepare and

issue a bill drafting manual containing styles and forms for drafting bills, resolutions, and

amendments."

1.2 ORGANIZATION AND USE OF THE MANUAL

This manual is designed to serve two functions. First, it is meant to be a primer on legislative

drafting. Inexperienced drafters should carefully work their way through the entire manual to get

a better understanding of the task at hand.