MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with Styles and Forms 2013 Edition Published by The Office of the Revisor of Statutes St. Paul, Minnesota
[…] be imposed.

Subd. 4. Gross misdemeanor. “Gross misdemeanor” means any crime

which is not a felony or misdemeanor. The maximum fine which may be

imposed for a gross misdemeanor is $3,000.

Subd. 4a. Petty misdemeanor. “Petty misdemeanor” means a petty offense

which is prohibited by statute, which does not constitute a crime and for which a

sentence of a fine of not more than $300 may be imposed.

(b) Default penalty when none specified.

When a crime is established in statute, but no penalty is included in the statutory language,

Minnesota Statutes, section 609.03, provides the following penalties:

If a person is convicted of a crime for which no punishment is otherwise

provided the person may be sentenced as follows:

(1) If the crime is a felony, to imprisonment for not more than five years or to

payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both; or

(2) If the crime is a gross misdemeanor, to imprisonment for not more than

one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both; or

(3) If the crime is a misdemeanor, to imprisonment for not more than 90 days

or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or both; or

(4) If the crime is other than a misdemeanor and a fine is imposed but the

amount is not specified, to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or to

imprisonment for a specified term of not more than six months if the fine is not

paid.

(c) Drafting advice.

(1) Statutes and court rules.

A drafter should determine whether the author of a bill draft wants a law relating to

criminal procedure or substantive matters of criminal law. The substantive matters

in criminal law are determined by the legislature in statute.