MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with Styles and Forms 2013 Edition Published by The Office of the Revisor of Statutes St. Paul, Minnesota
[…] voters to vote on each amendment separately. In all other respects, the form and manner of

submitting the question of the amendment to the people is left to the judgment and discretion of the

legislature. See State ex rel. Marr v. Stearns, 75 N.W. 210 (Minn. 1898) rev’d on other grounds.

Page 112: MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL · Chapter 2: Bill Drafting 3 Chapter 2 Bill Drafting 2.1 General Drafting Principles (a) Understand the problem (b) Identify possible constitutional issues

104 Chapter 3: Particular Subjects

(b) Form of amendment.

(1) Displaying text.

Minnesota Statutes, section 3.20 requires an act for the submission of an amendment to the

constitution to “… set forth the section as it will read if the amendment is adopted, with

only the other matter necessary to show in what section or article the alteration is

proposed.” The current practice follows the bill drafting conventions of underscoring

additions and striking deletions. Examples of how this is done can be found in paragraph

(e), clause (1).

(2) Bill form.

The long-standing custom and practice of the Minnesota legislature has been to use a bill as