MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with Styles and Forms 2013 Edition Published by The Office of the Revisor of Statutes St. Paul, Minnesota
[…] officers or other persons are construed to confer authority upon a majority

of such officers or persons; and

(5) a majority of the qualified members of any board or commission

constitutes a quorum.

(b)Extrinsic aids to interpretation.

Extrinsic aids to interpretation are only considered if it is determined that a statute is ambiguous, or

susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation. Minnesota has set limits on the use of

extrinsic aids in determining legislative intent. The permissible types of extrinsic aids are set out in

Minnesota Statutes, section 645.16. The statute provides in part that:

(w)hen the words of a law are not explicit, the intention of the legislature

may be ascertained by considering, among other matters:

(1) the occasion and necessity for the law;

(2) the circumstances under which it was enacted;

(3) the mischief to be remedied;

(4) the object to be attained;

(5) the former law, if any, including other laws upon the same or similar

subjects;

(6) the consequences of a particular interpretation;

(7) the contemporaneous legislative history; and

(8) legislative and administrative interpretations of the statute.

Below are cites to relevant case law discussing some of these extrinsic aids:

(1) Legislative history.

Tape recordings and written minutes of committee proceedings may not be used as

evidence of intent according to Senate Rule 50.9 and House Rule 6.24. But, for a