MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with Styles and Forms 2013 Edition Published by The Office of the Revisor of Statutes St. Paul, Minnesota
[…] construction to be placed upon such language; and

(5) the legislature intends to favor the public interest as against any private

interest.

Page 277: MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL · Chapter 2: Bill Drafting 3 Chapter 2 Bill Drafting 2.1 General Drafting Principles (a) Understand the problem (b) Identify possible constitutional issues

Chapter 7: Interpretation of Statutes 269

(2) Plain meaning rule.

In determining legislative intent, courts will follow the plain meaning rule. This statutory

rule, set out in Minnesota Statutes, section 645.16, provides in part that:

[w]hen the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are

clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be

disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit…..

This rule provides that if the words of a statute, as they apply to an existing

situation, are clear, a judge is precluded from disregarding the letter of the law

even though the judge believes the legislature intended a different result.

(c) Application by the courts.

The courts have provided their own formulation of the approach to be taken in interpreting

statutes. The Minnesota Supreme Court in Staab v. Diocese of St. Cloud, 813 N.W.2d 68

(Minn. 2012) expressed this formulation as follows:

The goal of all statutory interpretation is to “ascertain and effectuate the

intention of the legislature.” Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2010); Brayton v.

Pawlenty, 781 N.W.2d 357, 363 (Minn. 2010). We give words and phrases

in a statute their plain and ordinary meanings, and “technical words and

phrases … are construed according to [their] special meaning or their

definition.” Minn.