MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with Styles and Forms 2013 Edition Published by The Office of the Revisor of Statutes St. Paul, Minnesota
[…] current expression of legislative intent. State v. Coolidge, 282 N.W.2d 511, (Minn. 1979).

While statutes passed during the same legislative session are given special weight with

regard to their construction, Halverson v. Elsberg, 277 N.W. 535 (Minn. 1938), statutes

with the same subject and purpose are considered to have been enacted with the same

legislative intent despite having been enacted at different legislative sessions. Christgau v.

Woodlawn Cemetery Assn., 293 N.W. 619 (Minn. 1940).

(7) Construction of statutes adopted by reference.

Minnesota Statutes, section 645.31, says that when a statute adopts another law by

reference, it “also adopts by reference any subsequent amendments of such other law,

unless there is clear legislative intention to the contrary.” However, some courts regard the

adoption of certain future amendments as an unconstitutional delegation of legislative

authority. The troublesome questions are: (i) When are future amendments really

adopted? and (ii) When may they legitimately be adopted?