MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with Styles and Forms 2013 Edition Published by The Office of the Revisor of Statutes St. Paul, Minnesota
[…] The drafter should be aware that a definition of “tax” was codified in Minnesota Statutes, section

645.44, subdivision 19, in 2006. The definition provides that any “fee,” “charge,” or similar

term that “satisfies the functional requirements” of a tax must be treated as a tax for all purposes

of the law. Laws 2006, chapter 259, article 13, section 15. However, the definition also states

that the definition of tax found in statute is not intended to “extend or limit” the Origination

Clause of the Minnesota Constitution.

(f) Tax expenditure purpose statement.

Minnesota Statutes, section 3.192, states that if a bill “creates, renews, or continues a tax

expenditure,” the bill “must include a statement of intent that clearly provides the purpose of the

tax expenditure and a standard or goal against which its effectiveness may be measured.” A tax

expenditure is “a tax provisions which provides a gross income definition, deduction, exemption,

credit, or rate for certain persons, types of income, transactions, or property that results in

reduced tax revenue.” Minnesota Statutes, section 270C.11, subdivision 6, clause (1).