MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with Styles and Forms 2013 Edition Published by The Office of the Revisor of Statutes St. Paul, Minnesota
[…] criminal procedure or substantive matters of criminal law. The substantive matters

in criminal law are determined by the legislature in statute. The procedural matters

of criminal law, evidence, and juvenile court are determined by the judiciary in

court rules. Minnesota Statutes, section 480.059, governs the Rules of Criminal

Procedure, section 480.0591 governs the Rules of Evidence, and section 480.0595

governs juvenile court rules. Where there is a criminal matter that involves

procedure rather than substance, Minnesota Statutes, section 480.059, subdivision

7, provides as follows:

Present statutes relating to the pleadings, practice, procedure, and the forms

thereof in criminal actions shall be effective until modified or superseded

Page 125: MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL · Chapter 2: Bill Drafting 3 Chapter 2 Bill Drafting 2.1 General Drafting Principles (a) Understand the problem (b) Identify possible constitutional issues

Chapter 3: Particular Subjects 117

by court rule. If a rule is promulgated pursuant to this section which is in

conflict with a statute, the statute shall thereafter be of no force and effect.

See State v. Johnson, 514 N.W.2d 551 (Minn. 1994) (discussing the conflict

between a statute and a rule of criminal procedure).

The legislature declares what acts are criminal and provides the penalty for those

acts as substantive law. The judiciary “regulates the method by which guilt or