MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with Styles and Forms 2013 Edition Published by The Office of the Revisor of Statutes St. Paul, Minnesota
[…] people may be submitted in a single proposal if they are rationally related to a single purpose,

plan, or subject. Opatz v. City of St. Cloud, 196 N.W.2d 298 (Minn. 1972), Fugina, 104 N.W.2d

at 912, Winget v. Holm, 244 N.W. 331 (Minn. 1932). However, these cases also underscore the

importance of drafting a clear ballot question in these multipart amendment situations and that

the significance of each part might require separate submissions though the parts are logically

related. See Fugina, 104 N.W.2d at 915.

Minnesota Statutes, section 3.20 requires an amendment to the state constitution to be submitted to

the people “…at the next general election as provided by the law relating to general elections.”

State election law regulates the form of the ballot question, section 204B.36, subdivision 3, the

color of the ballot, section 204D.11, subdivision 2, and the form and distribution of sample ballots,

section 204D.15.