MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with Styles and Forms 2013 Edition Published by The Office of the Revisor of Statutes St. Paul, Minnesota
[…] from the APA; and provisions that repeal, amend, or otherwise affect existing administrative

rules.

(b) Grants of rulemaking authority.

An agency has rulemaking authority only to the extent that the legislature grants it. Courts

invalidate agency rules that exceed or conflict with the legislative delegation of rulemaking

authority. Consequently if a drafter wants an agency to adopt rules to implement a law, the

drafter must ensure that the agency is given, or already has, statutory authority to adopt the rules.

Minnesota Statutes, section 14.02, subdivision 4, defines a rule as “every agency statement of

general applicability and future effect, including amendments, suspensions, and repeals of rules,

adopted to implement or make specific the law enforced or administered by that agency or to

govern its organization or procedure.” If an agency action comes within this definition, it

generally can be adopted only by using the rulemaking procedures of Minnesota Statutes,

sections 14.05 to 14.3895. Merely referring to an agency action as a “policy,” “guideline,”