MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL with Styles and Forms 2013 Edition Published by The Office of the Revisor of Statutes St. Paul, Minnesota
[…] provision that local approval is not required may preempt questions. In addition the law

will also be included in the records of the secretary of state and in Table 1 of the print

version of Minnesota Statutes. In any event, a local approval requirement citing

Minnesota Statutes, section 645.021, or a specific exemption from local approval citing

the appropriate authority under Minnesota Statutes, section 645.023, removes any

uncertainty. See Blanch v. Suburban Hennepin Regional Park Dist., 449 N.W.2d 150

(Minn. 1989).

(4) Effective dates.

Minnesota Statutes, section 645.02, provides, in part, for the effective date for local laws.

That part reads:

A special law required to be approved by the local government unit affected

before it goes into effect becomes effective as to the approving unit the day

following the day on which the certificate of approval prescribed by section

645.021 is filed with the secretary of state, unless a later date is specified in the

act. When approval of such a special law is required by two or more local

government units before it may become effective, the day after the day when the

last of the required certificates is filed is the effective date, unless a later date is

specified in the act.

Page 138: MINNESOTA REVISOR'S MANUAL · Chapter 2: Bill Drafting 3 Chapter 2 Bill Drafting 2.1 General Drafting Principles (a) Understand the problem (b) Identify possible constitutional issues

130 Chapter 3: Particular Subjects

Thus, if the bill for a local law is silent and local approval is required by law, this quoted

part governs to make it effective on the day following the date on which the certificate of

local approval is filed with the secretary of state. A bill may provide a different effective

date for a local law if one is needed.

Examples useful in drafting local laws appear in paragraph (j).

(d) Specific problem areas.

(1) Counties.

A county boundary may not be changed or county seat transferred until approved in each