THE ARIZONA LEGISLATIVE BILL DRAFTING MANUAL 2017 - 2018 ARIZONA LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
[…] Note: • If the bill includes a sunset section, it is not necessary to also include the

requirements of § 41-3102, A.R.S. • To avoid confusion, the drafter should not use the word "program" if the

legislation does not in fact establish a new program. • The requirements of § 41-3102, A.R.S., apply even if the legislature doesn't itself

establish the program but rather requires another entity to establish the program. Note also: The drafter must add "; program termination" to the appropriate

section heading. Review of new income tax credits

The drafter should also be aware that § 43-223, A.R.S., requires that "[a]ny new

individual or corporate income tax credit that is enacted by the legislature shall include in its enabling legislation…a specific review year for the joint legislative income tax credit review committee to review the credit." The drafter should amend § 43-222, A.R.S., to include a reference to the statutory section establishing the tax credit and the year the tax credit is to be reviewed. The specific review year must be the fifth full calendar year following the date the credit is enacted.