THE ARIZONA LEGISLATIVE BILL DRAFTING MANUAL 2017 - 2018 ARIZONA LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
[…] The following language illustrates this exemption:

Page 63: THE ARIZONA LEGISLATIVE BILL DRAFTING MANUAL · PDF fileThe bill drafting process begins with the drafter obtaining the objectives for a legislative proposal either from the legislator

59

Sec. __. Exemption from the procurement code For the purposes of this act, the department of economic

security is exempt from the procurement code requirements of title 41, chapter 23, Arizona Revised Statutes, for one year after the effective date of this act. Note: Section 41-2501, A.R.S., is an example of a permanent exemption in statutory

law.

4.29 QUORUM; JOINT AUTHORITY OF BOARD OR COMMISSION MEMBERS

Section 1-216, A.R.S., provides:

A. Words purporting to give a joint authority to three or more public officers or other persons shall be construed as giving the authority to a majority of the officers or persons unless it is otherwise expressly declared in the law giving the authority.

B. A majority of a board or commission shall constitute a quorum. This statute incorporates the general law that both a majority of the persons

given authority to act and a quorum of those persons (not a majority of a quorum of those persons) are essential for valid administrative, legislative or other action.