THE ARIZONA LEGISLATIVE BILL DRAFTING MANUAL 2017 - 2018 ARIZONA LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
[…] Election of officers previously appointed

If prescribing the election of officers previously serving by appointment, take into

account the effective date of the act (or constitutional amendment), general election dates, the beginning and expiration dates of terms of present members, the number of members and whether the new terms are longer or shorter or for an odd or even number of years.

Vacancies

If specific terms of office are not set forth, § 38-295, A.R.S., provides that:

A. Unless otherwise specified by law, every officer holds office at the

pleasure of the appointing power. B. Every officer shall continue to discharge the duties of the office,

although the term has expired, until a successor has qualified. The discharge of the duties of office for appointments requiring senate confirmation shall be governed by section 38-211.