Embed Size (px)
[…] HOW TO PHRASE THE EFFECTIVE DATE
When drafting an effective date, use the phrase “after it becomes law” instead of the
phrase “after its enactment” or “after its enactment into law.” Although bills frequently
have used the latter two phrases, they sometimes have caused confusion about the
triggering event from which the effective date should be measured. The recommended
phrase helps achieve uniformity among local laws and conformity with state practice.
Example:
This local law takes effect 120 days after it becomes law.
Not: This local law shall take effect in 120 days.
36 N.Y. Municipal Home Rule Law § 27 specifies some of the rules governing the effective date of local
laws, with subdivision 3 stating, “Notwithstanding the effective date of any local law, a local law shall
not become effective before it is filed in the office of the secretary of state,” and subdivision 4 providing
a default in cases where the local law does not include an effective date and stating, “Subject to the
provisions of subdivision three hereof, every local law shall take effect on the twentieth day after it shall