Embed Size (px)
[…] Most legislation for the City takes the form of a local law.5 Some
legislation is adopted by referendum of the voters.6 When enacted, most local laws
either are codified in the Administrative Code of the City of New York
(“Administrative Code”), which lays out the more detailed legal obligations of entities
3 Section 21 of the New York City Charter (“Charter”) establishes the Council as the City’s legislative
body and notes that “[a]ny enumeration of powers in this charter shall not be held to limit the legislative
power of the council, except as specifically provided in this charter.” Section 28 of the Charter
enumerates the Council’s “power to adopt local laws which it deems appropriate, which are not
inconsistent with the provisions of this charter or with the constitution or laws of the United States or
this state. . . .” The section sets forth certain broad parameters for, requirements for, and limitations on
the exercise of this power. 4 Cf. New State Ice Co. v. Liebmann, 285 U.S. 262, 311 (1932) (Brandeis, J., dissenting) (“It is one of