In this matter, Mr. Ismoilov’s claims focus on an allegedly defective water heater sold by SRC. Ergo, Mr. Ismoilov’s claims based in strict liability, negligence, and breach of implied warranty are subject to the products liability statutory scheme. See id.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-28-103 (2012) provides that any “action against a manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to person or property caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous condition must be brought within the period fixed by §§ 28-3-

Page 14: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE … · Kenmore water heater from Sears on June 2, 2005, and that itwas installed in thehome on the same day. According to Mr. Ismoilov’s

14

104, 28-3-105, 28-3-202 and 47-2-725, but notwithstanding any exceptions to these provisions, it must be brought within six (6) years of the date of injury, in any event, the action must be brought within ten (10) years from the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption . . . .” According to Mr. Ismoilov’s complaint, the water heater at issue was purchased on June 2, 2005. Therefore, based on the ten-year statute of repose provided by Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-28-103, Mr.