Ismoilov’s claims based in strict liability, negligence, and breach of implied warranty expired on June 2, 2015. Accordingly, these claims filed by Mr. Ismoilov on June 16, 2015, were untimely.

With regard to Mr. Ismoilov’s claim pursuant to the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act (“TCPA”), which is based on communications with an SRC representative following the water heater’s failure in 2014, it is questionable whether Mr. Ismoilov properly alleged any of the unfair or deceptive acts described in the statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b) (Supp. 2017). Mr. Ismoilov’s amended complaint referred to Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-104(b)(19), which describes “[r]epresenting that a guarantee or warranty confers or involves rights or remedies which it does not have or involve.” Mr. Ismoilov relied upon this subsection in contending that the claims adjuster, Mr. Maines, misled him into thinking that his property damage claim would be paid pursuant to the warranty. However, as SRC points out, Mr.