• Upload
[…] that it relied on “evidence” that should have had no

“bearing as to the amount of punitive damages that

should be awarded.” State Farm, 538 U.S. at 418; id.

(constitutional concerns “heightened” when decision-

maker relies on irrelevant evidence). Relying on

third-party experts to ensure product safety is not

only a common practice within the industry, it is

often the standard of care required under federal law.

Express congressional policy encourages retailers to

rely on third parties, providing a safe harbor from

federal consumer product safety liability. 15 U.S.C.

§ 2068(b)(1), (2) (protecting any person who holds a

20

“certificate” confirming a product “conforms to all

applicable . . . safety rules” or “who relies in good

faith on the representation of the manufacturer or a

distributor . . . that the product is not subject to

an applicable product safety rule”). In fact, for

certain children’s products, Congress has

affirmatively mandated independent third-party

testing. Id. § 2063(a)(2).

Against this regulatory backdrop, most retailers

rely on some form of third-party testing. For

example, defendant Toys “R” Us engaged Bureau Veritas,