• Upload
[…] Reauthorization Act of2008 (TVPRA), then mandated that the "Secretary of Health and Human

37

Page 38: Amicus Curiae: Geoffrey A. Hoffman NON-DETAINED Director ...law.uh.edu/faculty/ghoffman/AMICUSbriefHoffman01192016.pdfAmicus Curiae: Geoffrey A. Hoffman Director-University of Houston

Services shall ensure, to "the greatest extent practicable" and consistent with section 292 of the

Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1362) ''that all unaccompanied minors in its care

"have counsel to represent them in legal proceedings or matters." 8 U.S.C. §§ 1232(a)(5)(D)(iii)

and (c)(5).

The TVPRA further requires that the Secretary of Health and Human Services "shall

make every effort to utilize the services of pro bono counsel who agree to provide representation

to such children without charge." 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(5) (emphasis added). While this provision

appears subject to financial appropriations and other resource constraints, the Secretary of Health

and Human Services still has a clear duty to ensure that unaccompanied minors are able to access