• Upload
[…] information maintained in Defendants’ records and through publication.

COUNT ONE

VIOLATION OF NEW JERSEY CONSUMER FRAUD ACT (N.J.S.A. § 56:8-1, et seq.)

63. Plaintiff incorporates by this reference the allegations contained in the

preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

64. Plaintiff brings this claim individually and on behalf of the proposed

New Jersey Internet Purchaser Class and the New Jersey Retail Purchaser Class

against Defendants.

65. This Cause of Action arises under the New Jersey Consumer Fraud

Act, N.J.S.A. § 56:8-1, et seq., and is brought on behalf of the Plaintiff and

members of the Classes pursuant to §§ 56:8-19 and 56:8-2.12 of the Act.

66. Section 56:8-2 provides, in relevant part:

The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice . . . .

67. Plaintiff and other members of the Classes are consumers who

Case 2:12-cv-02531-WJM-MF Document 7 Filed 05/31/12 Page 18 of 23 PageID: 59

Page 19: HAROLD M. HOFFMAN, ESQ. Harold M. Hoffman · PDF fileHAROLD M. HOFFMAN, ESQ. Harold M. Hoffman (HMH5139) hoffman.esq@verizon.net 240 Grand Avenue Englewood, New Jersey 07631 Telephone:

19

purchased consumer goods (Rawlings Rubber Bracelet) pursuant to a consumer

transaction for personal use and are, therefore, subject to protection under the New

Jersey Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. § 56:8-1, et seq.

68. Defendant manufactured, sold, distributed and/or advertised the

Rawlings Rubber Bracelet and is subject to liability under such legislation for

unfair, deceptive, fraudulent and unconscionable consumer sales practices.

69. The acts, practices, misrepresentations, concealments, and omissions

of material facts by Defendant made in connection with the sale and advertisement

of the Rawlings Rubber Bracelet, and with the intent that others rely upon such

concealment, suppression and omission, constitute unlawful practices within the

meaning of the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act.

70. Defendant engaged in unlawful practices in the marketing and selling

of the Rawlings Rubber Bracelet as set forth above.