Embed Size (px)
[…] constitute a new component; rather, it was routine maintenance. Accordingly,259
the product liability claim was barred by the ten-year statute of repose.260
III. FAULT ALLOCATION
Indiana Code section 34-20-8-1(a) provides that “[i]n a product liabilityaction, the fault of the person suffering the physical harm, as well as the fault ofall others who caused or contributed to cause the harm, shall be compared by thetrier of fact in accordance with . . . [the Indiana Comparative Fault Act].” The261
Indiana Comparative Fault Act (ICFA), Indiana Code section 34-51-2-7, requiresthe finder of fact in an action based upon fault to determine the percentage offault of the claimant, the defendant, and any non-party. “In assessing262
percentage of fault,” the ICFA states that the fact-finder must “consider the faultof all persons who caused or contributed to cause the alleged injury.”263
In this context, Indiana practitioners should be aware of Green v. Ford MotorCo. There, plaintiff Green claimed to have suffered injuries in an accident264