Embed Size (px)
[…] 252. Id. at 1192-93.
253. See id. at 1201.
254. See id.
255. Id.
256. Id. at 1201-02 (quoting Ferguson v. Modern Farm Sys., Inc., 555 N.E.2d 1379, 1386 (Ind.
Ct. App. 1990)).
2011] PRODUCT LIABILITY 1403
starts anew. The plaintiff claimed that the new “component” was the recent257
repainting of the railcar. The court disagreed and found that repainting did not258
constitute a new component; rather, it was routine maintenance. Accordingly,259
the product liability claim was barred by the ten-year statute of repose.260
III. FAULT ALLOCATION
Indiana Code section 34-20-8-1(a) provides that “[i]n a product liabilityaction, the fault of the person suffering the physical harm, as well as the fault ofall others who caused or contributed to cause the harm, shall be compared by thetrier of fact in accordance with . . . [the Indiana Comparative Fault Act].” The261