an affirmative duty as follows:

By now attempting to shift responsibility of his duty to be aware of the law, [the

insured] would have us not only create a new burden on insurance companies to keep

abreast of developments in claims that have been rejected already but which are still

viable within the statute of limitations’ term, but also reward plaintiffs who fail to

diligently research Indiana law within the statute of limitations term in order to timely

bring a claim. This we will not do.

Id.

118. 849 N.E.2d 706 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006).

119. IND. CODE § 34-11-8-1 (2004). The Journey’s Account Statute states, in relevant part:

(a) This section applies if a plaintiff commences an action and:

(1) the plaintiff fails in the action from any cause except negligence in

the prosecution of the action;

. . . .

(b) If subsection (a) applies, a new action may be brought not later than . . . .

(1) three (3) years after the date of the determination under subsection (a);

. . . .

and be considered a continuation of the original action commenced by the plaintiff.

Id. (emphasis added).

120. Basham, 849 N.E.2d at 711; see also Cox v. Am. Aggregates Corp., 684 N.E.2d 193, 195

(Ind. 1997) (“[T]he [Journey’s Account Statute] enables an action dismissed for lack of personal