This section also contains the additional requirement of being in the “class of persons

that the seller should reasonably foresee as being subject to the harm caused by the defective

condition.” Id. § 34-20-2-1(1).

9. Id. § 34-20-1-1(a) (identifying proper IPLA defendants as “manufacturers” or “sellers”).

The additional requirement that such a manufacturer or seller also be “engaged in the business of

selling the product” is found within Indiana Code section 34-20-2-1(2), thus effectively excluding

corner lemonade stand operators and garage sale sponsors from IPLA liability. Id. § 34-20-2-1(2).

10. Id. § 34-20-1-1(3) (requiring “physical harm caused by a product”).

11. Id. § 34-20-2-1 (containing the requirement that the product at issue is “in a defective

condition unreasonably dangerous to any user or consumer or to the user’s or consumer’s

property”).

12. Id. § 34-20-2-1(3) (containing the requirement that the product at issue “is expected to

and does reach the user or consumer without substantial alteration in the condition in which the

product is sold by the person sought to be held liable”). Indiana Pattern Jury Instruction 7.03 sets

out a plaintiff’s burden of proof in a product liability action. It requires a plaintiff to prove each

of the following propositions by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) The defendant was a