When the General Assembly amended in 1995 what is now Indiana Codesection 34-20-6-3(3), it eliminated the word “unreasonably” from the phrase thatpreviously read “nevertheless proceeded ‘unreasonably’ to make use of theproduct.” The language choice tends to support the proposition that incurred riskis not subject to fault apportionment. Perhaps more importantly, the definitionof “fault” for cases governed by the Comparative Fault Act includes a plaintiff’sassumed or incurred risk, whereas the definition of “fault” for purposes of the

1250 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38:1205

295. Indiana Code section 34-6-2-45(b) defines “fault” for cases governed by the Comparative

Fault Act and includes within that definition the “unreasonable assumption of risk not constituting

an enforceable express consent, incurred risk, and unreasonable failure to avoid an injury or to

mitigate damages.” IND. CODE § 34-6-2-45(b) (2004). Indiana Code section 34-6-2-45(a) defines

“fault” for cases governed by the IPLA, and, although it tracks the definition in Section (b) closely,

conspicuously eliminates any reference to assumption of risk and incurred risk. Id. § 34-6-2-45(a).