TERRI SPRAGUE, Individually and as Conservator of the ...oaoa.hawaii.gov/jud/ica23541mop.pdf · Maydwell
[…] Therefore, pursuant to Haw.Rule of Civ. Proc. 68[,] Plaintiffs are entitled to costs up tothe offer of judgment from [James Nottage] and [Nottage Insurance]and [James Nottage] and [Nottage Insurance] are entitled to costsafter the offer of judgment.

Page 33: TERRI SPRAGUE, Individually and as Conservator of the ...oaoa.hawaii.gov/jud/ica23541mop.pdf · Maydwell and Doris received, by mail, a letter signed by James Nottage on the letterhead

14 HRS § 607-14 (2001) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Attorneys' fees in actions in the nature of assumpsit, etc. Inall the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and inall actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing thatprovides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys'fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sumfor which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines tobe reasonable; provided that the attorney representing theprevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit statingthe amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amountof time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final writtenjudgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, theamount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then taxattorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, tobe paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall notexceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.

33

The Plaintiffs and Defendants shall submit not later than

July 15, 1999, their attorneys fees and costs apportioning their

attorneys fees and taxable costs as to Counts I, II and III, and

apportion their attorneys fees and costs as to each party,