Embed Size (px)
[…] Each party shall be taxed on his or her share of the UnitedAirlines defined benefit payments.
2 "All or any portion of the interest in a qualified plan that is
awarded to a spouse by a QDRO may be rolled over tax free to an IRA or to
another qualified plan, subject to the same rules that apply in the case of a
distribution to a participant (see IRC [Internal Revenue Code] §§ 402(c) &
402(e)(1)(B))." 2000 Hawai #i Divorce Manual, section 6, page 22. The IRC
states, at 26 USC 402(e)(1)(B) (1998), in relevant part, as follows:
"Rollovers. If any amount is paid or distributed to an alternate payee who is
the spouse or former spouse of the participant by reason of any qualified
domestic relations order . . . , subsection (c) shall apply to such
distribution in the same manner as if such alternate payee where the
employee." 26 USC 402(c) states the "[r]ules applicable to rollovers from
exempt trusts."
5
Qualified Domestic Relations Orders shall be prepared toeffect the division of the foregoing defined benefit plans.