Embed Size (px)
[…] that he was going to be arrested in connection with the glass
pipe on the passenger seat. Hironaka told Officer Viera that the
pipe was not his, but to no avail.
After arresting Hironaka, Officer Viera recovered the
glass pipe and dusted it for fingerprints. Latent prints
detected on the pipe matched Hironaka’s known fingerprints.
Laboratory tests of the residue in the glass pipe determined that
it weighed 0.044 gram and that it contained methamphetamine.
On September 5, 2000, Hironaka was charged with
promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree, in violation of
HRS § 712-1243, see supra note 1, and unlawful use of drug
3 HRS § 329-43.5(a) provides in relevant part that “[i]t is unlawfulfor any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drugparaphernalia[.]”
4
paraphernalia, in violation of HRS § 329-43(a) (1993).3
At trial, Hironaka testified that early in the morning
of August 25, 2000, he went on a fishing trip to Makua Beach with
his brother and three friends. Hironaka’s brother Kevin drove