Embed Size (px)
[…] circuit court, the Honorable Marie N. Milks presiding, finding
him guilty of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree in
violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1243 (1993 &
Supp. 2000).1 Hironaka argues that the circuit court erred in:
1(...continued)distribution of methamphetamine, the person convicted shall besentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of five yearswith a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment, the length of whichshall be not less than thirty days and not greater than two-and-half-years, at the discretion of the sentencing court.
2 HRS § 702-236(1) provides in relevant part:
The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regardto the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of theattendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant’sconduct:
. . . .(b) Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or
evil sought to be prevented by the law definingthe offense or did so only to an extent tootrivial to warrant the condemnation ofconviction; or
(c) Presents such other extenuations that it cannotreasonably be regarded as envisaged by thelegislature in forbidding the offense.
2
(1) failing to instruct the jury that (a) “‘possession’ means
conscious and substantial possession, not a mere involuntary or
superficial possession and much more than a passing control,