power agreements. Potkin pf. at 7-8; Stein pf. at 4-5.

108. The VY Station, as a baseload plant that operates at high capacity factors, has marginal

prices for its output that are almost always below the market clearing price. Asa S. Hopkins,

DPS (Hopkins") pf. at 29.

69. See exh. Joint-1 at ¶ 17.

Page 55: See Attachment A · STATE OF VERMONT PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD Docket No. 7862 Amended Petition of Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC, and Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc., for

Docket No. 7862 Page 55

Discussion

Among the Section 248(b) factors relevant in this case to the requested "general good"

determination under Section 231 is whether the continued operation of the VY Station "is

required to meet the need for present and future demand for service which could not otherwise be

provided in a more cost-effective manner through energy conservation programs and measures

and energy-efficiency and load management measures." The Second Amended Petition clearly70

simplifies any need assessment.

Entergy VY is now seeking authority to operate the VY Station until December 31, 2014,

by which time it expects the VY Station's current operating cycle will have ended. As71