(Volz). At no time was NEC "instructed" to desist from proposing conditions or to abandon arguments based on

evidence developed in the case before the MOU was filed. In any case, NEC cannot complain of any prejudice,

given that we have fully considered all of NEC's filings in this case, including most recently the NEC MOU Brief,

and have noted that the NEC MOU Brief incorporates by reference all of NEC's previous arguments and proposed

findings, as well as many of those of other parties who originally opposed the Company's petition for a CPG. See

NEC MOU Brief at 18.

54. 3 V.S.A. § 809(d)("Unless precluded by law, informal disposition may be made of any contested case by

stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order, or default.")

Page 28: See Attachment A · STATE OF VERMONT PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD Docket No. 7862 Amended Petition of Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC, and Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc., for

Docket No. 7862 Page 28

Vernon, Vermont. T. Michael Twomey, Entergy VY ("Twomey") pf. at 2; Harry L. Dodson,