extends to any portion of the VY Station site offered for sale, if certain sections of the site are

sold before other sections. This right of first refusal could assist in the orderly development of

the region. Twomey supp. pf. at 12, 14-15; Recchia pf. at 7; exh. Joint-1 at ¶ 8.

Page 53: See Attachment A · STATE OF VERMONT PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD Docket No. 7862 Amended Petition of Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC, and Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc., for

Docket No. 7862 Page 53

Discussion

As discussed above, in making its determination of general good under Section 231 in

this proceeding, the Board is considering the relevant criteria under Section 248(b), including the

issue of whether the continued operation of the VY Station until December 31, 2014, will

"unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region with due consideration having been

given to the recommendations of the municipal and regional planning commissions, the

recommendations of the municipal legislative bodies, and the land conservation measures

contained in the plan of any affected municipality."

The VY Station is an existing facility that has operated on its site for more than forty

years. An orderly wind-down of operations at the VY Station until the end of an operating cycle

would seem appropriate for a variety of reasons under any circumstances unless the negative