previously held in escrow, which will now be used to support renewable energy and energy

efficiency resources in Vermont, thus furthering the renewable goals of the CEP. Twomey supp.

pf. at 17; Recchia pf. at 9; exh. Joint-1 at ¶ 9.

89. See Docket 6812, Order of 3/15/04 at 103; Docket 6480, Order of 6/27/01 at 7.

Page 80: See Attachment A · STATE OF VERMONT PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD Docket No. 7862 Amended Petition of Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC, and Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc., for

Docket No. 7862 Page 80

Discussion

Among the Section 248(b) factors relevant in this case to the requested "general good"

determination under Section 231 is whether the continued operation of the VY Station is "in

compliance with the electric energy plan approved by the Department under section 202 of this

title, or that there exists good cause to permit the proposed action." Prior to Entergy VY's90

filing of the Second Amended Petition and entrance into the MOU, and the associated reduced

period of operation and commitment to release CEDF payments, the Department's witnesses