RAS 11857 DOCKETED
[…] Page 6: RAS 11857 DOCKETED 06/23/06 SERVED 06/23/06 · ENTERGY NUCLEAR VERMONT YANKEE L.L.C. and ENTERGY NUCLEAR OPERATIONS INC. (Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Station) Docket No. 50-271-OLA

- 6 -

13 An examination of the Commission’s regulations prior to the 2004 changes revealsthat paragraph (a) (except for the references to the new provisions on ADR) and paragraph (I)were already essentially codified under the old rules. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.203 (2003) (statingthat a “stipulation or compromise” in an enforcement proceeding “shall be subject to approvalby the designated presiding officer,” that the “presiding officer . . . may order such adjudicationof the issues as he may deem to be required in the public interest,” and “[i]f approved, the termsof the settlement or compromise shall be embodied in a decision or order settling anddiscontinuing the proceeding”); 10 C.F.R. § 2.759 (2003) (stating that the “Commissionrecognizes that the public interest may be served through settlement of particular issues in