Embed Size (px)
[…] underlined language in MCL 418.354(11) manifests the Legislature’s unmistakable

intent to permit consideration of SSDI benefits in coordinating workers’ compensation

benefits only if Congress revises the Social Security Act to eliminate the current

reduction of social security benefits based on Michigan workers’ compensation benefits

the employee receives.

It is uncontested that Congress has not amended the Social Security Act, 42

USC § 424a, to eliminate the federally mandated reduction of SSDI benefits based on

state workers’ compensation payments. (See MSIA brief, p 7). 42 USC § 424a and 20

CFR § 404.408 still require reduction of social security disability benefits if the individual

is also “entitled to a periodic benefit (including workers' compensation or any other

payments based on a work relationship) on account of a total or partial disability.”

Nicely v McBrayer, McGinnis, Leslie, & Kirkland, 163 F3d 376 (CA 6, 1998), citing, in

part, 20 CFR § 404.408(a)(2)(i). GM and the MSIA5 accordingly concede that MCL

418.354(11) unambiguously prohibits consideration of SSDI payments to coordinate

workers’ compensation benefits.