Embed Size (px)
[…] (COA decision, p 1). The award ordered GM to pay Arbuckle at this weekly rate “until further order of the Bureau/[Agency.]” (Arbuckle 4/27/15 brief, p 5; citation omitted). Based on the 1990 Letter of Agreement, there was no coordinated reduction of Arbuckle’s workers’ compensation benefits. (COA decision, p 1).

3. After issuance of the Bureau’s award, Arbuckle was granted Social

Security Disability (“SSDI”) benefits in the amount of $238.57 per week. (GM application, p 8). Under the mandate of 20 CFR § 404.408, which requires reduction of social security disability benefits if the individual is also “entitled to a periodic benefit (including workers' compensation or any other payments based on a work relationship) on account of a total or partial disability” under a federal or state law, Nicely v McBrayer, McGinnis, Leslie, & Kirkland, 163 F3d 376 (CA 6, 1998), citing 20 CFR § 404.408(a)(2)(i) and 42 USC § 424a, Arbuckle’s SSDI benefits were lowered.

4. In 2007, GM and the UAW negotiated a Letter of Agreement,