Embed Size (px)
[…] GM has not

met this burden.

B. MCL 418.354(11) undisputedly prohibits consideration of SSDI payments to coordinate workers compensation benefits.

MCL 418.354(11) undisputedly, and unambiguously, prohibits coordination of

Arbuckle’s workers’ compensation benefits based, even in part, on SSDI payments he

receives. Because Congress continues to mandate reduction of SSDI benefits based

on the amount of workers’ compensation payments, our Legislature clearly intended to

protect disabled Michigan workers from enduring a compound reduction under MCL

418.354.

MCL 418.354(11) unambiguously prohibits consideration of SSDI benefits to

coordinate workers’ compensation benefits. It states:

Disability insurance benefit payments under the social security act shall be considered to be payments from funds provided by the employer and to be primary payments on the employer's obligation under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 as old-age benefit payments under the social security act are considered pursuant to this section. The coordination of social security disability benefits shall commence on the date of the award certificate of the social security disability benefits. Any accrued social security disability benefits shall not be coordinated. However, social security disability insurance benefits shall only be so considered if section 224 of the social security act, 42 USC 424a, is revised so that a reduction of social security disability insurance benefits is not made because of the receipt of worker's compensation benefits by the employee.

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 2/17/2016 11:33:12 A

M

Page 18: RECEIVED by MSC 2/17/2016 11:33:12 AM - Michigan …courts.mi.gov/Courts/MichiganSupremeCourt/Clerks/Documents/2015... · 18 . RECEIVED by MSC 2/17 ... Nicely v McBrayer, McGinnis,

10

Id (emphasis added). Applying the rules of statutory construction, set forth above, the

underlined language in MCL 418.354(11) manifests the Legislature’s unmistakable

intent to permit consideration of SSDI benefits in coordinating workers’ compensation

benefits only if Congress revises the Social Security Act to eliminate the current

reduction of social security benefits based on Michigan workers’ compensation benefits

the employee receives.

It is uncontested that Congress has not amended the Social Security Act, 42

USC § 424a, to eliminate the federally mandated reduction of SSDI benefits based on

state workers’ compensation payments. (See MSIA brief, p 7). 42 USC § 424a and 20

CFR § 404.408 still require reduction of social security disability benefits if the individual