Embed Size (px)
[…] written.” Roberts v Mencosta County General Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 63; 642 NW2d 663

(2002) (citation omitted). It is well-accepted that “a court may read nothing into an

unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 2/17/2016 11:33:12 A

M

Page 14: RECEIVED by MSC 2/17/2016 11:33:12 AM - Michigan …courts.mi.gov/Courts/MichiganSupremeCourt/Clerks/Documents/2015... · 18 . RECEIVED by MSC 2/17 ... Nicely v McBrayer, McGinnis,

6

from the words of the statute itself.” Id (citation omitted).3

MCL 418.354(10) states that “[t]he employer or carrier taking a credit or making a

reduction as provided in this section shall immediately report to the agency the amount

of any credit or reduction, and as requested by the agency, furnish to the agency

satisfactory proof of the basis for a credit or reduction.” Id (emphasis added). The text

of MCL 418.354(10) unambiguously establishes that, although an employer

coordinating workers’ compensation benefits need only report the amount of credit or

reduction to the agency, once requested, the employer “must furnish to the agency