Embed Size (px)
[…] Bill Hist. MI SB. 882 (legislative analysis, Dec. 18, 2008; id., May 12, 2008; Senate Fiscal Analysis, Jan. 8, 2009) (also expressly noting that “[t]he proposed penalty for a quantity of 600 to 1,199, or a value of $50 to $99.99, would apply to offenses committed knowingly”) (emphasis added). See also 2007 MI SB 883 (as enacted January 9, 2009, amending the General Sales Tax Act by, among other things, adding Subsection (6)); MCL § 205.53(6) (“The state treasurer or his or her designee may prohibit the sale of any products subject to the tax levied under this act at any location where a person knowingly violated section 8(3) to (7) and (11) of the tobacco products tax act, 1993 PA 327, MCL 205.428”) (emphasis added).
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 5/28/2019 2:59:28 PM
{H0664347.1} 20
fines) is imposed only upon a defendant who acted with an “evil state of mind” and to justify
making criminal the otherwise innocent act of transporting cigarettes. See Morissette, 342 U.S. at