Embed Size (px)
[…] 1. The Charge
The Criminal Information here alleges that Magnant, contrary to MCL § 205.428(3), “did
possess, acquire, transport, or offer for sale 3,000 or more cigarettes, in the State of Michigan,
without obtaining/possessing a Michigan tobacco license as required by MCL § 205.423.” In
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 5/28/2019 2:59:28 PM
{H0664347.1} 13
short, the State alleges that Magnant possessed and/or transported such cigarettes without
obtaining a transporter license as purportedly required by MCL § 205.423.
MCL § 205.423(1) provides:
[A] person shall not purchase, possess, acquire for resale, or sell a tobacco product as a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transportation company, or transporter in this state unless licensed to do so.
Subsection (3) of MCL § 205.428 provides, in Error! Bookmark not defined.pertinent
part: