• Upload
[…] Bill Hist. MI SB. 882 (legislative analysis, Dec. 18, 2008; id., May 12, 2008; Senate Fiscal Analysis, Jan. 8, 2009) (also expressly noting that “[t]he proposed penalty for a quantity of 600 to 1,199, or a value of $50 to $99.99, would apply to offenses committed knowingly”) (emphasis added). See also 2007 MI SB 883 (as enacted January 9, 2009, amending the General Sales Tax Act by, among other things, adding Subsection (6)); MCL § 205.53(6) (“The state treasurer or his or her designee may prohibit the sale of any products subject to the tax levied under this act at any location where a person knowingly violated section 8(3) to (7) and (11) of the tobacco products tax act, 1993 PA 327, MCL 205.428”) (emphasis added).

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 5/28/2019 2:59:28 PM

Page 25: RECEIVED by MSC 5/28/2019 2:59:28 PM...RECEIVED by MSC 5/28/2019 2:59:28 PM {H0664347.1} 36 blessing—use their investigative and prosecutorial discretion to impose felony charges

{H0664347.1} 20