Embed Size (px)
[…] guilt.’” Nasir, 255 Mich. App. at 41-45. Thus, carrying out legislative intent is the key objective
here.
Tellingly, the Legislature amended MCL § 205.428 in 2008, by, among other things,
adding Subsection (11), a misdemeanor offense that is otherwise identical to the felony offense in
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 5/28/2019 2:59:28 PM
{H0664347.1} 19
Subsection (3), but with a smaller quantity, and that expressly contains a “knowingly” element.7
See generally 2007 MI SB 882 (as enacted January 9, 2009); MCL § 205.428(11) (“A person who
knowingly possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 600 or more, but
not more than 1,199 cigarettes, tobacco products other than cigarettes with an aggregate wholesale
value of $50.00 or more but less than $100.00, or 600 or more, but not more than 1,199 counterfeit
cigarettes, counterfeit cigarette papers, gray market cigarettes, or gray market cigarette papers is
guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or imprisonment of not
more than 90 days, or both.”) (emphasis added). Thus, rather than abrogate Nasir or expressly
disclaim any mens rea element in MCL § 205.428, the Legislature made clear that it intended a
specific mens rea element (i.e., “knowingly” transports “contrary to this act” X amount of