Embed Size (px)
[…] n.9).
b. Nasir Addressed a TPTA Provision Similar to Subsection (3) and Found an Intent Requirement that Aligns with Defendants’ Position
Nasir not only set forth the analytical framework for determining the intent element of a
criminal offense, but it also applied that framework to a provision of the TPTA that has substantial
similarities to the one at issue here—and supports finding that the intent element of Subsection (3)
requires knowledge that possessing or transporting cigarettes is contrary to the TPTA in some
respect. In Nasir, the court considered whether MCL § 205.428(6) (“Subsection (6)”), a subsection
of the same TPTA statute that is at issue here, contained a mens rea requirement. Subsection (6)
states:
A person who manufactures, possesses, or uses a stamp or manufactures, possesses, or uses a counterfeit stamp or writing or device intended to replicate a stamp without authorization of the department . . . is guilty of a felony.
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 5/28/2019 2:59:28 PM
{H0664347.1} 21
The Nasir Court found that a Subsection (6) offense requires “knowledge that the stamp,
writing, or device was not an authentic tax stamp.” 255 Mich. App. at 39, 46. The court held that,