• Upload
[…] possess, acquire, transport, or offer for sale 3,000 or more cigarettes, in the State of Michigan,

without obtaining/possessing a Michigan tobacco license as required by MCL § 205.423.” In

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 5/28/2019 2:59:28 PM

Page 18: RECEIVED by MSC 5/28/2019 2:59:28 PM...RECEIVED by MSC 5/28/2019 2:59:28 PM {H0664347.1} 36 blessing—use their investigative and prosecutorial discretion to impose felony charges

{H0664347.1} 13

short, the State alleges that Magnant possessed and/or transported such cigarettes without

obtaining a transporter license as purportedly required by MCL § 205.423.

MCL § 205.423(1) provides:

[A] person shall not purchase, possess, acquire for resale, or sell a tobacco product as a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transportation company, or transporter in this state unless licensed to do so.

Subsection (3) of MCL § 205.428 provides, in Error! Bookmark not defined.pertinent

part: