Embed Size (px)
[…] Person means an individual, partnership, fiduciary, association, limited liability company, corporation, or other legal entity.
Importantly, the TPTA specifically provides that, with respect to transporters and certain
other classes (i.e. manufacturers, wholesalers, secondary wholesalers, vending machine operators,
and unclassified acquirers), “each place of business shall be separately licensed”; it does not
require separate licenses for each employee of such classes. See MCL §205.423(2). Further, the
TPTA itself requires, among other things, that each applicant for a license show proof of the
following:
• “[t]he applicant’s financial responsibility, including but not limited to, satisfactory
proof of a minimum net worth of $25,000.00; and”
• “[t]hat the applicant owns, or has an executed lease for, a secure nonresidential
facility for the purpose of receiving and distributing cigarettes and conducting its
business if the applicant owns or has an executed lease for such a facility.”
MCL § 205.423(6)(a), (b). (emphasis added).