• Upload
[…] MCL 552.23 (emphasis added). This statutory provision addresses the authority of the

trial court to perform its function to ensure equity. Thus, when the marital estate is not

sufficient to support the spouse and children , the trial court may invade the other spouse's

separate property, or the other spouse's share of the marital estate, to the extent that the

invasion is "just and reasonable." Pickering v Pickering, 268 Mich App 1, 9; 706 NW2d

835 (2005).

Similarly, MCL 552.401 allows a trial court invade separate property to do equity,

and states the following:

The circuit court of this state may include in any decree of divorce or of separate maintenance entered in the circuit court appropriate provisions awarding to a party all or a portion of the property, either real or personal, owned by his or her spouse, as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of the case, if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property ...

MCL 552.401 (emphasis added). The Legislature requires equity under MCL 552.401

under those circumstances where one spouse has helped the other spouse increase the

value of the separate property, and thus all or a portion of that asset can be invaded.