• Upload
[…] requested amicus briefs from various sections of the State Bar of Michigan, including

the Family Law Section.

v

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 1/20/2016 7:06:10 PM

STATEMENT of QUESTIONS PRESENTED

I. May parties waive the application of MCL 552.23 and MCL 552.401 through an antenuptial agreement?

Answer:

(A) MCL 552.23 gives a trial court the authority to award separate property of the other party and spousal support to a party when the marital estate is otherwise insufficient to suitably support a party and any children of the marriage. MCL 552.401 recognizes and awards one party's contribution to the other party's separate property.

(B) The prenuptial statute, MCL 557.28 allows parties to make contracts related to marital property, but not necessarily support, "A contract relating to property made between persons in contemplation of marriage shall remain in full force after marriage takes place . . .. ". MCL 552.23 includes "support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage."