• Upload
[…] MCL 552.401 recognizes and awards one party's contribution to the other party's separate property.

(B) The prenuptial statute, MCL 557.28 allows parties to make contracts related to marital property, but not necessarily support, "A contract relating to property made between persons in contemplation of marriage shall remain in full force after marriage takes place . . .. ". MCL 552.23 includes "support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage."