• Upload
[…] necessarily determine such “rarity.” If the Court of Appeals is permitted to have the sole power

to determine who is “rare,” this destroys the bounds separating a trial court’s discretion from the

appellate court’s authority to review the sentence. The appellate court, in essence, acquires full

authority over JLWOP sentences with no regard to the trial court’s discretion. This is the wrong

rule of law to adopt. Generally, a sentence is comprised of law, factual findings, and the ultimate

decision. Hence, the appropriate standard of review is the common three-fold standard of review.

MCL 769.25(7) states that “the court shall specify on the record the aggravating and

mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence

imposed.” Thus, our Legislature envisioned that trial courts will make factual findings and place

those findings on the record. As such, appellate courts have the authority and the duty to review

those findings under the clear-error standard. In this regard, a trial court’s factual findings cannot