• Upload
[…] Necessarily,

the California Supreme Court has ruled that Miller’s belief that a LWOP sentence will be

“uncommon” for juvenile murderers is obiter dictum, not a precedential rule of law.

Following the ruling in Gutierrez, the California District Courts of Appeal characterized

Miller’s use of the words “uncommon” and “rare” similar to the California Supreme Court’s

characterization in Gutierrez. In People v Palafox, 231 Cal App 4th 68, 91; 179 Cal Rptr 3d 789

5 The People note that California’s Supreme Court is comprised of seven justices in total.

California Constitution, art VI, § 2, “The Supreme Court consists of the Chief Justice of

California and 6 associate justices.” “Concurrence of 4 judges present at the argument is

necessary for a judgment.” Id. Accordingly, the concurrence in Gutierrez, which consisted of

four justices, is a majority ruling and, thus, a judgment to be given full precedential value in

California.

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 3/7/2017 10:03:34 A

M

11