• Upload
[…] M

37

In the context of MCL 769.25, there are necessarily two components to determine

whether to impose a term-of-years or a LWOP sentence: a procedural component and a

substantive component. First, as to the procedural component, in the context of the federal

sentencing guidelines, the United States Supreme Court has explained that procedural error

occurs when a trial court “fail[s] to consider the [18 USC] 3553(a) factors, select[s] a sentence

based on clearly erroneous facts, or fail[s] to adequately explain the chosen sentence[.]” Gall,

552 US at 51. Comparatively, under MCL 769.25, a trial court is procedurally required to

conduct a hearing on the motion for LWOP where “the trial court shall consider the factors listed

in Miller v Alabama, 5[67] US_____; 183 L Ed 2d 407; 132 S Ct 2455 (2012), and may consider

any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual’s record while incarcerated[,]”

MCL 769.25(6), and “[a]t the hearing the court shall specify on the record the aggravating and

mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence

imposed[,]” MCL 769.25(7). Accordingly, if a trial court in Michigan fails to consider the

“Miller factors” as directed by MCL 769.25(6), or selects a sentence based on clearly erroneous

findings of fact, or fails to adequately explain its imposed sentence in accordance with MCL