appropriate, appoint a lawyer”; MCR 6.005(A) “Advice of Right. At the arraignment on the

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 8/24/2018 2:31:53 PM

Page 22: RECEIVED by MSC 8/24/2018 2:31:53 PM · standards” of criminal defense attorneys. (Ex. A –MSC AO 2016-2 p.1 – 2). The MIDC Act, as amended, moved the MIDC from the judiciary

18

warrant or complaint, the court must advise the defendant of (1) entitlement to a lawyer’s

assistance at all subsequent court proceedings…”

Furthermore, the Court of Appeals and the Trial Court misinterpreted MCL 780.991(2)(d)

as legislative authority for Standard 4. MCL 780.991(2)(d) provides “The same defense counsel

continuously represents and personally appears at every court appearance throughout the pendency

of the case.” The MIDC’s own published statements repudiates this interpretation: