express delegation of judicial authority.

The Court of Appeals also incorrectly held that the MIDC Act gave the MIDC the authority

to create a right to counsel at arraignment. First, this holding is contrary to the stated limits of the

MIDC’s authority in MCL 780.1003(1) (“Nothing in this act shall be construed to overrule, expand

or extend, either directly or by analogy, any decisions reached by the United State supreme court

or the supreme court of this state regarding the effective assistance of counsel.”) Second, the Court

of Appeals misinterpreted MCL 780.991(2)(d) as legislative authority for Standard 4. (“The same

defense counsel continuously represents and personally appears at every court appearance

throughout the pendency of the case.”). Finally, Standard 4 requires indigency determinations to

be made before the arraignment, which is not authorized by the MIDC Act and contrary to the

Michigan Court Rules.

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 8/24/2018 2:31:53 PM