It did not permit the MIDC to require the judiciary’s compliance with the minimum standards and did not attempt to control what happens in court. The MIDC had no authority over who becomes a licensed attorney; the act merely addressed a county-controlled system to ascertain indigency and provide qualified attorneys to indigent defendants. Court precedent, rather than separate MIDC standards, would be used to determine the quality of representation to be required by ICDSs.

The trial court discerned no conflict between the MIDC Act and the Michigan Court Rules. MCL 780.991(3)(a) provided that nothing in the act “shall prevent a court from making a determination of indigency for any purpose consistent with [Const 1963, art 6].” Further, MCL 780.991(3)(a) stated that “[a] trial court may play a role in this [indigency] determination as part of any [ICDCs’s] compliance plan under the direction and supervision of the supreme court. . . .” Accordingly, courts were not prevented from making a determination of indigency for any purpose. In the absence of an inherent conflict between the act and a court rule, the court found it is unnecessary to determine whether judicial authority has been infringed or supplanted.