Consequently, we could consider defendant’s argument abandoned on the ground that a party may not leave it to this Court to “ ‘unravel and elaborate for him his arguments . . . .’ ” Mudge v Macomb Co, 458 Mich 87, 105; 580 NW2d 845 (1998), quoting Mitcham v Detroit, 355 Mich 182, 203; 94 NW2d 388 (1959). Nonetheless, because this issue has been raised by several other defendants and is not yet the subject of a published opinion, we will address it.

Const 1963, art 3, § 2 states that “[t]he powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.” As our Supreme Court has explained, however, the separation-of-powers doctrine does not require an absolute separation of the branches of government:

While the Constitution provides for three separate branches of government, the boundaries between these branches need not be airtight.