that fund trial courts to create the compliance plans and the cost analyses to implement and enforce

the professional standards established by the MIDC on the attorneys who practice indigent criminal

defense within 180 days of approval by LARA. MCL 780.993(3). The MIDC Act requires all

funding units to determine their “local share,” defined as the funding unit’s average annual

expenditures for indigent defense services for Fiscal Years 2010, 2011, and 2012, “excluding

money reimbursed to the system by individuals determined to be partially indigent.” MCL

780.983(h). Local funding units must estimate the cost of developing the compliance plans and

create a cost analyses for implementing the plan. MCL 780.993(2). “The cost analysis shall include

a statement of the funds in excess of the local share, if any, necessary to allow its system to comply

with the MIDC’s minimum standards.” MCL 780.993(3). Within 180 days of receiving funds from

the MIDC, one hundred thirty-four local funding units shall implement and enforce the minimum

standards established by the MIDC the class of attorneys who take indigent criminal defense

appointments. MCL 780.993(10).