et seq. The Commission was established within the judicial branch of government.” MCL

780.985(1). “Indigent criminal defense system” was defined as both “the local unit of government

that funds a trial court combined with each and every trial court funded by the local unit of

government.” MCL 780.983(g).

The stated purpose of the MIDC Act was to enable the MIDC to establish standards to

substantially improve the quality of effective assistance of counsel consistent with the United

States and Michigan constitutions. See MCL 780.985(3), MCL 780.989(1)(a) and

MCL780.991(2). The legislature also limited the powers of the MIDC. It expressly restricted the

MIDC from interfering with the “supreme court’s authority over practice and procedure…. as set

forth in section 5 of article VI of the state constitution of 1963.” MCL 780.985(3). The legislature

prohibited the MIDC from interfering with the Michigan Supreme Court’s authority to conduct

arraignments and make indigency determinations under Article VI of the Michigan Constitution.

and MCL 780.991(3)(a).