(See Ex. A – MSC AO 2016-2). The statutory

“middle-man” enforcement scheme requiring local funding units to implement and enforce the

standards should be disavowed by this Court. Local funding units are encroaching on this Court’s

authority to regulate the professional standard and duties of this class of attorneys without any

express delegation of judicial authority.

The Court of Appeals also incorrectly held that the MIDC Act gave the MIDC the authority

to create a right to counsel at arraignment. First, this holding is contrary to the stated limits of the

MIDC’s authority in MCL 780.1003(1) (“Nothing in this act shall be construed to overrule, expand

or extend, either directly or by analogy, any decisions reached by the United State supreme court

or the supreme court of this state regarding the effective assistance of counsel.”) Second, the Court

of Appeals misinterpreted MCL 780.991(2)(d) as legislative authority for Standard 4. (“The same

defense counsel continuously represents and personally appears at every court appearance

throughout the pendency of the case.”).