This amendatory act is a curative measure that addresses the authority of courts to impose costs under section 1k of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.1k, before the issuance of the supreme court opinion in People v Cunningham, 496 Mich 145 (2014). [2014 PA 352, enacting § 2.]

Further, MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) contains provisions ensuring transparency and accountability in connection with the costs imposed, which weigh against a result that is obscure or deceitful. For example, MCL 769.1k(7) requires that “[b]eginning January 1, 2015, the court shall make available to a defendant information about any fine, cost, or assessment imposed under subsection (1), including information about any cost imposed under subsection (1)(b)(iii).” MCL 769.1k also requires that “each year the clerk of the court shall transmit a report to the state court administrative office” revealing the “[t]he total amount of costs that were imposed [and collected] by that court under subsection (1)(b)(iii).” MCL 769.1k(8)(c) and (d). The State Court Administrative Office, in turn, must compile the data and submit an annual report to the governor. MCL 769.1k(9).