Pennhurst State School and Hospital v. Halderman, 451 U.S. 1 (1981)
[…] under the Eleventh Amendment. Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 94 S.Ct.

    1347, 39 L.Ed.2d 662 (1974).23

    64 These are all difficult questions. Because the Court of Appeals has not

    addressed these issues, however, we remand the issues for consideration in lightof our decision here.

    65 After finding that federal law imposed an obligation on the States to provide

    treatment, the court below examined state law and found that it too imposed

    such a requirement. 612 F.2d, at 100-103. The court looked to § 4201 of the

    Pennsylvania Mental Health and Mental Retardation Act of 1966, which provides in pertinent part:

    66 "The department of [Public Welfare] shall have power, and its duty shall be:

    67 "(1) To assure within the State the availability and equitable provision of 

    adequate mental health and mental retardation services for all persons who

    need them, regardless of religion, race, color, national origin, settlement,

    residence, or economic or social status." Pa.Stat.Ann., Tit. 50, § 4201 (Purdon

    1969).

    68 Respondents contend that, even if we conclude that relief is unavailable under 

    federal law, state law adequately supports the relief ordered by the Court of 

    Appeals. There are, however, two difficulties with that argument.