Paperless Transactions: The Competitive Edge
[…] The same is true for electronic chattel paper. By definition, where a purchaser has control of electronic chattel paper, the Authoritative Copy “identifies the secured party [here, the purchaser] as the assignee” of the chattel paper, and “copies or revisions that add or change an identified assignee of the Authoritative Copy can be made only with the participation of the secured party [purchaser].”134 Moreover, even if a subsequent purchaser were to have control, it could not qualify for priority under UCC Section 9–330(a) or (b) if the chattel paper “indicates that it has been assigned to an identified secured party other than the [subsequent] purchaser.”135

131 See UCC Rev. § 9–322(a). 132 See UCC Rev. § 9–330(a), (b).