Paperless Transactions: The Competitive Edge
[…] • A security agreement between the secured party/purchaser and the lender/lessor/debtor granting a security interest in the collateral (assigned lease)

• Transfer of value from the secured party/purchaser to the lender/lessor/debtor and • The lender/lessor/debtor has rights (a property interest, usually ownership) in the collateral114

Former Article 9 required that the security agreement be in writing and signed by the debtor, unless the secured party had physical possession of the collateral, in which case the agreement could be oral.115 Revised Article 9 eliminates this barrier to the electronic creation of a security interest. The requirement of a signed writing is replaced with the requirement of an authenticated record.116 “Record” is defined broadly as “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or which is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.”117 The definition of “authenticate” includes, as an alternative to the signing of a writing, the execution or adoption of a symbol, or encryption of a record in whole or in part, with the present intent to:

• Identify the person authenticating; and • Adopt or accept the record.118