ORDINANCE DRAFTING MANUAL
[…] For example, an ordinance may be merely the “manifestation of a contract.” See Williams v. North Las Vegas, 91 Nev. 622, 626 (1975). 2 This Manual is confined to a discussion of drafting techniques and state laws applicable to the preparation of local ordinances only; it does not address resolutions of the Board of Supervisors or other actions of the Board that may also necessitate the preparation of a business impact statement.

98

In every other instance, the drafter must ensure that a statement is prepared. Under NRS 237.080(1), the city must provide to “trade associations or owners and officers of businesses which are likely to be affected” notice of the proposed ordinance and “at least 15 days after the notification is sent” to submit “data or arguments” against the ordinance.