ORDINANCE DRAFTING MANUAL
[…] Because the preparation of a legally sufficient business impact statement must comply with specific statutory notice and public comment periods, the drafter must determine at the time an ordinance drafting request form is received (see Appendix A) whether a business impact statement is necessary to calculate the time needed to prepare the ordinance, complete the statement, publish the ordinance and proceed through two readings of the ordinance before adoption. The NRS provisions governing the preparation of a business impact statement are reproduced below:

96

97

A “rule” is defined by NRS 237.060 as any “ordinance by the adoption of which the governing body of a local government exercises legislative powers”1 and any “action taken by the governing body of a local government that imposes, increases or changes the basis for the calculation of a fee that is paid in whole or in substantial part by businesses.” Based on that definition, certain actions other than the adoption of an ordinance may also trigger the need for a business impact statement.2 If an ordinance is proposed for adoption because the Board of Supervisors is required to adopt it “pursuant to a federal or state statute or regulation or