ORDINANCE DRAFTING MANUAL
[…] Those sections are reproduced below, but must be independently verified after each legislative session so that the drafter is certain that no changes in law have been made:

88

4.2. City Charter Requirements Article 2 of the Carson City Charter also establishes certain requirements concerning the passage of ordinances. The relevant sections of Article 2 are reproduced below:

89

90

4.3. Ordinance Summary As noted above, NRS 244.095 requires every ordinance to “[b]ear a summary, which shall appear before the title and which shall state in brief the subject matter of the ordinance.” An ordinance summary should be written as one sentence which generally captures the scope and purpose of the ordinance through the reference to one subject matter. An ordinance summary should not summarize every provision or section of the ordinance.