DELAWARE LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL Legislative Council Division of Research January 2019 Jump to Table of Contents
[…] imposed by the State.”

Article VIII, § 11(a) To impose or levy a “tax or license fee.”

two-thirds (2/3)

of all the members elected to each house

Article II, § 9 To expel a member of the House by House members or to

expel a member of the Senate by Senate members.

Article II, § 19

To pass “laws relating to the laying out, opening, alteration

or maintenance of any road or highway which forms a

continuous road or highway extending through at least a

portion of the three counties of the State.”

Article III, § 20(b)

To determine “that the Governor is unable to discharge the

powers and duties of his or her office because of mental or

physical disability.”

Article IV, § 1 To establish additional courts (not judges).

[cont. on next page]

Page 52: DELAWARE LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL

38

CONSTITUTIONAL

CITATION

VOTE REQUIREMENT

two-thirds (2/3)

of all the members elected to each house [cont.]

Article IV, § 28