DELAWARE LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL Legislative Council Division of Research January 2019 Jump to Table of Contents
[…] invalidity does not affect the other provisions of this Act that can be given

effect without the invalid provision or the application of this Act that can be

given effect without the invalid application.

Example of a Non-Severability Clause:

If any provision of this Act or the application of this Act to any person or

circumstance is held invalid, the other provisions of this Act are non-

severable and the remainder of the Act is also invalid.

The Code contains a general severability clause, which is found in § 308 of Title 1 and states:

If any provision of this Code or amendments hereto, or the application thereof to

any person, thing or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect

the provisions or application of this Code or such amendments that can be given

effect without the invalid provisions or application, and to this end the provisions

of this Code and such amendments are declared to be severable.

Delaware courts have used § 308 to sever portions of a law in the absence of a severability clause.48

The courts have held that the absence of a severability clause is not fatal as “where the legislative