DELAWARE LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL Legislative Council Division of Research January 2019 Jump to Table of Contents
[…] Incorporation by reference is recognized by Delaware courts as a valid drafting technique. The

courts have held that a statute may, by a special and descriptive “reference[,] adopt a part or all of

another statute which will have the same effect as though the adopted statute had been written into

it.”145 Incorporation by reference is a useful tool because it assures uniformity, clarity, and

consistency between the provisions while saving space and time.

Also be aware of a conflict between the Code and Delaware case law. Section 307(b) of Title 1

states, “Whenever any reference is made to any portion of this Code or any other law, the reference

applies to all amendments thereto.” In 1967, our Supreme Court stated that “the adopted statute is

incorporated as of the time of reference and subsequent amendments to it will have no effect upon

the adopting statute.”146 This statement encompasses the general, common law rule.147 However,