DELAWARE LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL Legislative Council Division of Research January 2019 Jump to Table of Contents
[…] Rule 7. Gender.

Avoid using gender-based personal pronouns and using “they” in place of gender-based personal

pronouns.

Comment

Consider drafting the sentence so as to minimize the need for gender-based pronouns. These

pronouns can be avoided by repeating the noun. Do not use the phrase “he or she,” “his or her,” or

Page 93: DELAWARE LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL

79

“his/her.” However, “himself or herself” is acceptable for the sake of clarity. The passive voice

may be used if the actor remains clear.

This rule is supported by § 211(c) of Title 1, which directs the Code Revisors to “gender neutralize

or otherwise insure that a solely masculine or feminine designation never occurs unless it could

only apply to one gender.”

Guide to Gender-Neutralizing Statutory Terms

Avoid the

Gender-Based Term

Use the

Gender-Neutral Term

brother sibling

chairman chair

clergyman member of the clergy, minister

craftsman artisan, craftsperson

committeemen committee members

draftsman drafter

enlisted man enlisted person