DELAWARE LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL Legislative Council Division of Research January 2019 Jump to Table of Contents
[…] b. “Strike through” is two words. Use “underline” rather than “underlining,”

since “underlining” is often misspelled or spell-check transforms it into

“underling” or “underlying.”

Page 68: DELAWARE LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL

54

c. Use prefatory language to include any additional instructions that would aid

the task of the engrosser or the Code Revisors.

Example: Section 1. Amend § 101, Title 1 of the Delaware Code by making deletions

as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows

and by redesignating accordingly:

See Part VI, Chapter 2: Drafting Rules, Rule 25(b) for a discussion of

this language relating to Definitions.

d. Section 109(d)(1) of Title 1 states that “[i]f the changes are such as do not lend

themselves easily to this type of amendment [strike through and underline], the

amending act may state that the section (specifying it by section and title

number) is amended to read as thereinafter set forth.” The prefatory language

would be an important part of this process. However, using this process is

disfavored by Legislative Hall drafters, except in rare circumstances, as it does

not provide the context that the strike through and underline process provides.