Embed Size (px)
[…] RTKL’s inclusion of a personal security exception entitles an affected
individual to procedural due process before certain information is disclosed
by a government agency,” the primary question before this Court is one of
statutory interpretation. See id. at 1086-87 n.19. In examining the RTKL, it
should be noted that the “object of all interpretation and construction of
statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly”
and that a statute should be construed to “give effect to all its provisions.” 1
Pa.C.S. § 1921(a); Holland v. Marcy, 883 A.2d 449, 456 (Pa. 2005) (“In
construing a statute, the courts must attempt to give meaning to every word
in a statute as we cannot assume that the legislature intended any words to
be mere surplusage”). In addition, “[w]hen the words of a statute are clear
and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the
pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921.
i. The opinion and order violates the plain meaning of Section
708(b)(1)(ii) and the mandate to narrowly construe exemptions
The Commonwealth Court’s holding with respect to applying
procedural due process only “if a RTKL request seeks [an] employee’s home