Embed Size (px)
[…] If an agency denies access to records after providing employees with
notice and an opportunity to object, there is certainly no harm, as no records
have been released. Should a local agency overrule an agency employee’s
objections as to the release of records and choose to grant access, the agency
employee still has an available recourse — employees can seek an injunction
barring the release of information held by their employer (the agency in
possession of the records that plans on releasing them) through local Courts
of Common Pleas. See PA. CONST. art. V, § 5 (“There shall be one court of
26
common pleas for each judicial district … having unlimited original
jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law”); 42
Pa.C.S. § 931(a) (vesting courts of common pleas with “unlimited original
jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings” in certain situations). The RTKL
recognizes the availability of injunctive relief against individual agencies