Embed Size (px)
[…] Stupak,
Memorandum on Maternity Coverage in the Individual Health Insurance Market to H.
Comm. on Energy and Commerce, at 1 (Oct. 12, 2010).
The Act addresses these restrictive underwriting practices by barring insurance
companies from denying coverage or setting premiums based on medical condition.
Congress found that these guaranteed-issue and community-rating requirements would
29
Case: 10-2347 Document: 34 Date Filed: 02/18/2011 Page: 43
not work without a minimum coverage provision to prevent health care consumers
from waiting to buy insurance until they are sick or injured. 42 U.S.C.A.
§ 18091(a)(2)(I). A “health insurance market could never survive or even form if
people could buy their insurance on the way to the hospital.” 47 Million and
Counting, 110th Cong. 52 (Prof. Hall). Congress thus found the provision “essential
to creating effective health insurance markets that do not require underwriting and
eliminate its associated administrative costs.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 18091(a)(2)(J).
The legislative record demonstrated that the absence of a minimum coverage
requirement linked to guaranteed-issue and community-rating measures had
undermined health care reform efforts in several states. Making Health Care Work for