Embed Size (px)
[…] STATEMENT OF FACTS
In the Affordable Care Act, Congress made detailed findings addressed to the
standards that have been established by the Supreme Court for assessing whether
1 The government does not challenge the district court’s threshold determinations on standing, ripeness, and the applicability of the Anti-Injunction Act.
5
Case: 10-2347 Document: 34 Date Filed: 02/18/2011 Page: 19
Congress has acted within its Commerce Clause power. Congress found that the Act’s
minimum coverage requirement regulates “economic and financial decisions about
how and when health care is paid for,” 42 U.S.C.A. § 18091(a)(2)(A); that health
insurance “is sold in interstate commerce and claims payments flow through interstate
commerce,” id. § 18091(a)(2)(B); that the consumption of health care without
insurance has substantial adverse effects on the interstate health care market, id.
§ 18091(a)(2)(F); and that the minimum coverage requirement is “essential” to the