Embed Size (px)
[…] order to "have his name entered onto the [municipality's] list of voters" and to "vote therein in
any such election." A citizen cannot comply with the requirements of G. L. c. 51 unless, with
some exceptions, he or she registers 20 days before election day. G. L. c. 51, § 26 ("except as
provided in sections thirty-four and fifty, registration for the next election shall take place no
later than eight o'clock in the evening on the twentieth day preceding such election and no later
than eight o'clock in the evening on the tenth day preceding a special town meeting."); G. L. c.
51, § 34 ("After eight o'clock in the evening of a day on which registration is to cease, the
registrars shall not register any person to vote in the next primary or election, except" for those
standing in line by 8 p.m. of the deadline day). In elections for president and vice-president, G.
L. c. 51, § 1 F provides: