EFF: volusia appellees brief
[…] tabulating equipment or data processing equipment” is authorized and governed by

Florida’s Electronic Voting Systems Act (“EVSA”). See Section 101.5601 et seq.,

Page 19: EFF: volusia appellees brief

8/14/2019 EFF: volusia appellees brief

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/eff-volusia-appellees-brief 19/53

{OR921851;1}

7

Florida Statutes. [DE38-2.] In order to comply with HAVA and to receive the

federal grants that would be available under HAVA, the State of Florida enacted

several reforms to the EVSA in 2002. See e.g. Section 101.56063, Florida Statutes

(“It is the intent of the Legislature that this state be eligible for any funds that are

available from the Federal Government to assist states in providing or improving

accessibility of voting systems and polling places for persons having a disability.”).

Under the EVSA, electronic voting systems must be certified by the Florida

Department of State prior to purchase or use by a county, and the new sections

added to the EVSA in 2002 set forth criteria that the Department of State must