They provide consumer

  • Section B: Exempt Compensation Positions in this listing are under the State Human Resources Director for the setting of salaries and fringe benefits, but are otherwise exempt from civil service.

    Director’s Meeting Agenda Exempt Compensation

    November 12, 2020 B4

    protection to the public through the licensing of engineers, land surveyors and onsite wastewater designers, as well as recommending rules and regulations for administering licensing and regulatory laws. Based on the roles and responsibilities, this exempt class meets the criteria for RCW 41.06.070(1) (h) (ii) “If the members of the board, commission, or committee serve on a part-time basis and there is a statutory executive officer…” State Human Resources and the agency scored this exempt class at B2X-570, which meets the EMS Band II level. A Fiscal Impact Statement was submitted and approved by OFM Budget, confirming the agency can absorb all costs associated with this request.