Analyst Tricia Mackin

    Primary Action (check all that apply) ☐ Abolishment ☒ Establishment ☐ Exemption Change ☐ Substantial Scope Change

    Secondary Action - As a result of Primary Action (check all that apply) ☐ Add Position ☐ Band Change ☐ Minor Scope Change ☐ Title Change ☐ Remove Position Current Code/Title N/A

    Current EMS Band/Rate N/A

    Proposed Code/Title B2930 Director - BRPELS

    Proposed EMS Band/Rate EMS Band II ($62,328 – $114,396)

    Current RCW Exemption (indicate number and description) N/A

    Proposed RCW Exemption (indicate number and description) RCW 41.06.070(1) (h) (ii) “If the members of the board, commission, or committee serve on a part-time basis and there is a statutory executive officer…”

    Effective Date 11/13/2020

    Scope Serving as the executive officer for the Board, this exempt class is responsible for primary decisions and recommendations to the Board on strategic planning, budgeting and enforcement actions.