November 12, 2020 C1

    No classified items for this period.

  • Section D: Compensation

    Director’s Meeting Agenda Compensation

    November 12, 2020 D1

    Requester (Agency/HE Institution) Washington State School for the Blind

    Analyst Mindy Portschy

    Action V-Range Salary Schedule (Certificated Teaching Salary Rate Adjustment)

    Effective Date 9/1/2020

    The 2020-2021 Certificated Teaching Salary rate adjustment on the following page is proposed for adoption. The effective date of the salary schedule was September 1, 2020. By statute RCW 72.40.028, Washington State Center for Childhood Deafness and Hearing Loss and the School for the Blind are required to set their salaries according to “…Salaries of all certificated employees shall be based on the statewide average salary set forth in RCW 28A.150.410, adjusted by the regionalization factor that applies to the school district in which the program or facility is located.” Please contact Mindy Portschy at 360-790-1384 or [email protected] if you have any questions.

    Internal Use Only Director’s Meeting Date 11/12/2020

    Item 5

  • Section D: Compensation

    Director’s Meeting Agenda Compensation

    November 12, 2020 D2

  • Section E: Rule Amendments