Embed Size (px)
[…] May 7, 2007) M. Glasscock (“To overcome the
presumption of revocation, the party seeking to establish the validity of the missing will must show that: (1) a valid
will was executed by the decedent; (2) the terms of the missing will; and (3) the will was lost or unintentionally
destroyed and that the decedent's testamentary intent was not altered prior to his death.”). 5 1 Del.C. § 301(22)(“‘Will’ means ‘last will and testament’ and includes ‘codicil’.”).
6 Sloan v. Segal et al., 2009 WL 1204494, at * 12 n. 67 (Del.Ch. Apr. 24, 2009) V.C. Strine.
712 Del.C. § 3538(a) provides:
When a will from any part of the estate of the testator to or for the benefit of a person other than the person
named as trustee and the will requires the filing of accounts with 1 of the Registers in Chancery, the
Register of Wills before whom the probate is made shall, within 10 days after the closing of the estate,
deliver to the Register in Chancery for that county a certificate setting forth the name and last address of the
testator, the date of the probate of the testator's will, the name and address of the trustee appointed thereby
and the provisions of the will relating to said trust or trusts. This section shall apply only in those instances:
(1) Where the documents closing the estate show a balance in the hands of the personal
representative that can be distributed to the trust in order to fund it; and
(2) That terms exist, as stated in the will, for the creation of the trust.
8
4. Rule 190 Appearance. For a detailed discussion of Chancery Court Rule 190,
please see Section II.A. With regard to inclusion of the Rule 190 petition and affidavit with the
opening petition, please take notice that there are two components: (1) the application of the