Embed Size (px)
[…] related to contemporaneous filings with the opening petition (Form No. 1), please note the
following requirements of filing testamentary documents.
a. Necessity of Original Testamentary Documents. Only original
testamentary documents can be accepted for filing with the Register of Wills. Copies of Wills
cannot be accepted in lieu of original Wills because the absence of the original Will imposes a
rebuttable presumption that the testator destroyed the original Will as means of revocation of that
1 Del.Const., Art. IV, § 31(“The Registers of Wills of the several counties shall respectively hold the Register's
Court in each County.”);12 Del.C.§ 1501 (“No one shall act as the executor or administrator of a domiciliary
decedent's estate within this State without letters testamentary or of administration being granted in accordance with
this title.”). 2 16 Del.C. § 3110(a)(“To protect the integrity of vital records, to ensure their proper use and to ensure the efficient
and proper administration of the system of vital statistics, the records and files of the Office of Vital Statistics shall