Embed Size (px)
[…] proof,26
it is incumbent upon the personal representative to retain all underlying documentation
of the proofs and particulars of the accounting until the estate is closed by the Register of Wills
and the time to file exceptions has expired.
When an affidavit of receipts is utilized, the Register of Wills nonetheless retains its
right to require proof of any deduction so listed on the accounting. In addition, the
Register retains its right to challenge any deduction that is not valid.
A template of the affidavit in lieu of receipts is provided at Appendix A.
25
Compare 12 Del.C. § 2302(d)(emphasis supplied)(“Within 3 months of the mailing of such notice, any
beneficiary entitled to share in the distribution of the estate who has not waived the notice of the filing of the
account pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, may file in the office of the Register of Wills exceptions in writing
to the account of an executor or administrator.”) with Del.Const., Art IV., § 32, ¶2 (emphasis supplied)(“Exceptions
may be made by persons concerned to both sides of every such account, either denying the justice of the allowances