Embed Size (px)
[…] If, before the three-day period ends, the lender denies the application or the applicant withdraws it, the lender does not have to provide the list. If the transaction involves more than one lender, the lenders should agree which of them will provide the list. If there is more than one applicant, the list can go to any one of them that has primary liability on the loan.

Subpart C—Mortgage Servicing

Scope (12 CFR 1024.30) Except as otherwise noted in this section, the provisions of subpart C–Mortgage Servicing, 12 CFR 1024.30-41, apply to any mortgage loan, as that term is defined in 12 CFR 1024.31.

Definitions (12 CFR 1024.31) The 2013 amendments added several definitions that are applicable to subpart C—Mortgage Servicing, 12 CFR 1024.30-41. Among other definitions, amended Regulation X provides that “mortgage loan” means “any federally related mortgage loan, as that term is defined in section 1024.2 subject to the exemptions in section 1024.5(b), but does not include open-end lines of credit (home equity plans).” Thus, the term “mortgage loan” includes (but is not limited to) refinancing transactions, whether secured by a senior or subordinate lien.