The court explained that it is “clear that where there are no conflicts with statutory authority, the parties may contract for a shorter limitation period.” Id. at *2 (citing Ramsey Elec. Co. v. Univ. of Del., 358 A.2d 712 (Del. 1976)). However, because only some of plain-tiff’s claims would be barred by contract, the court determined that, at the motion to dismiss stage, it could not determine which claims were time-barred based on the record. Id. 80. Shaw v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 395 A.2d 384, 386-87 (Del. Super. Ct. 1978).

81. Id. at 386.

82. Id. 83. Id. at 386-87.

84. Id. at 387. Section 2-725 provides as follows:

(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be com-menced within 4 years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limi-tations to not less than one year but may not extend it.

(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regard-less of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future perfor-mance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the

PAGE 14 OF 17

Delaware Corporate Law Counseling DELAWARE MEMO

FEBRUARY 2011

1201 NORTH MARKET STREET - P.O. BOX 1347 - WILMINGTON, DELAWARE - 19899-1347 - T. 302 658 9200 - F. 302 658 3989

www.MorrisNichols.com

time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

(3) Where an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) is so terminated as to leave available a remedy by another action for the same breach such other action may be commenced after the expiration of the time limited and within 6 months after the termination of the first action unless the termi-nation resulted from voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal for failure or neglect to prosecute.

(4) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action which have ac-crued before this subtitle becomes effective.

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 2-725.

85. Shaw, 395 A.2d at 387 (citing 1A CORBIN ON CONTRACTS § 218).

86. Id.

87. Hennegan v. Cardiology Consultants, P.A., C.A. No. 07C-02-015, 2008 WL 2943397 (Del. Super. Ct. July 15, 2008).