114. See, e.g., Aspen Advisors LLC v. United Artists Theatre Co., 843 A.2d 697, 712 (Del. Ch. 2004) (observing “Delaware law’s goal of pro-moting reliable and efficient corporate and commercial laws”), aff’d, 861 A.2d 1251 (Del. 2004).

115. Armstrong v. Pearce, 5 Del. (5 Harr.) 351 (Del. Super. Ct. 1851).

116. The Delaware Code codifies the rules for debt instruments discussed above, expressly exempting “debt instruments” under seal, i.e., mort-gages and promissory notes, from the three-year statute of limitations for contracts. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 8106 (providing that “no action to recover a debt not evidenced by a record or by an instrument under seal … shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action”). This statutory recognition in the debt context, however, has no effect on the broader significance given to all contracts under seal under the common law rule. Notably, in Newark v. NVF Co., C.A. No. 5176, 1980 WL 6367, at *4 (Del.