D. Accrual

Under Delaware law, the statute of limitations begins to run when the cause of action accrues, which is generally the time of the wrongful act.34 In general, an action accrues when it “come[s] into existence as an enforceable claim or right,” i.e., when it “arise[s].”35 Section 8106 provides that “no action … shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action.”36

The key to accrual, as it relates to the statute of limitations, is that it can be analyzed in a number of different ways depend-ing on the nature of the underlying claim.37 It is clear, for example, that a cause of action for a breach of contract will

PAGE 3 OF 17