90 Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act Statement of Policy, 2001-1, 66 FR 53052 (Oct. 18, 2001).

41

The Statement goes on to say:

. . . A single service provider also may be liable under Section 8(b) when it charges a fee that exceeds the reasonable value of goods, facilities, or services provided. HUD's regulations as noted state: "If the payment of a thing of value bears no relationship to the goods or services provided, then the excess is not for services or goods actually performed or provided." 24 CFR 3500.14(g)(2). Section 8(c)(2) only allows "the payment to any person of a bona fide salary or compensation or other payment for goods or facilities actually furnished or services actually performed," i.e., permitting only that compensation which is reasonably related to the goods or facilities provided or services performed. Compensation that is unreasonable is unearned under Section 8(b) and is not bona fide under Section 8(c)(2).91