COUNTY GUIDE C MMISSIONER
[…] 4For further reading, see MRSC, Public Records Act for Washington Cities, Counties, and Special Purpose Districts (2014), available at http://www.mrsc.org/publica-tions/publications.aspx.

5Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe, 90 Wn.2d 123, 127, 580 P.2d 246 (1978).

6RCW 42.56.030.

Page 23: COUNTY - MRSC

County Commissioner Guide 23

commission, or agency thereof, or other local pub-lic agency.” RCW 42.56.010(1).

What Are Public Records? The definition of what is a “public record” is quite broad and is embodied in RCW 42.56.010(3). Public record “includes any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or propri-etary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physi-cal form or characteristics.”7 Writing is defined to include “handwriting, typewriting, printing, photo-stating, photographing, and every other means of recording any form of communication or represen-tation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols or combination thereof, and